GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Albacete

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,926 km²

Population: 372,615 Catholics (95.8% of 388,786 total) (2018)

Statistics: 194 parishes, 7 missions, 152 priests (127 diocesan, 25 religious), 15 deacons, 275 lay religious (35 brothers, 240 sisters), 6 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toledo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guadix (↙), Jaén (↙), Ciudad Real (←), Cuenca (↑), Valencia (→), Orihuela–Alicante (↘), Cartagena (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 5

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Guadix (↙), Jaén (↙), Ciudad Real (←), Cuenca (↑), Valencia (→), Orihuela–Alicante (↘), Cartagena (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.09.25 – ...):Bishop Ángel Fernández Collado (69)Bishop Ángel Fernández Collado (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Albacete (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Fernández Collado (69)Bishop Ángel Fernández Collado (69)Permalink
(2018.09.25 – ...)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain)

Evangelizare Jesum Christum

Born:1952.05.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Titular Bishop of Iliturgi (2013.06.28 – 2018.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (2013.06.28 – 2018.09.25)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (2018.09.25 – ...)

Bishop Ciriaco Benavente Mateos (78)Bishop Ciriaco Benavente Mateos (78)Permalink
(2006.10.16 – 2018.09.25)

Bishop emeritus of Albacete (Spain)

Evangelizare regnum Dei

Born:1943.01.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.22

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (1992.01.17 – 2006.10.16)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (2006.10.16 – 2018.09.25)

Bishop Francisco Cases Andreu (76)Bishop Francisco Cases Andreu (76)Permalink
(1996.06.26 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop emeritus of Islas Canarias (Spain)

In communionem

Born:1944.10.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10

Titular Bishop of Timici (1994.02.22 – 1996.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1994.02.22 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1996.06.26 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (2005.11.26 – 2020.07.06)

Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (91)Bishop Victorio Oliver Domingo (91)Permalink
(1981.05.27 – 1996.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain)

En el nombre del Señor

Born:1929.12.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.12

Titular Bishop of Limisa (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1981.05.27)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1981.05.27 – 1996.02.22)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.11.26)

Bishop Ireneo García AlonsoPermalink
(1968.12.07 – 1980.08.04)

Born:1923.03.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.25
Died:2012.06.04 († 89)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1968.12.07 – 1980.08.04)

Bishop Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1950.05.13 – 1968.07.23)

Donec formetur Christus in vobis

Born:1903.10.29 (Barco de Ávila, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.05
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.06.13 (Roma, Italy † 71)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1968.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1969.04.30 – 1975.06.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1971.02.20 – 1973.09.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1973.09.08 – 1975.06.13)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up