GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aguascalientes

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,200 km²

Population: 1,424,924 Catholics (93.0% of 1,532,177 total) (2018)

Statistics: 124 parishes, 215 missions, 338 priests (297 diocesan, 41 religious), 578 lay religious (58 brothers, 520 sisters), 90 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guadalajara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guadalajara (↙), Zacatecas (↑), León (↘), San Juan de los Lagos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Venustiano Carranza No. 106, Col. Centro, 20000 - Aguascalientes, Ags., Mexico

Phone: (449) 9-15-32-61

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Guadalajara (↙), Zacatecas (↑), León (↘), San Juan de los Lagos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aguascalientes (Roman Rite)

Bishop José María de la Torre MartínPermalink
(2008.01.31 – 2020.12.14)

In verbo autem tuo

Born:1952.09.09 (Pegueros, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.16
Died:2020.12.14 (Aguascalientes, Mexico † 68)

Titular Bishop of Panatoria (2002.06.19 – 2008.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2002.06.19 – 2008.01.31)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (2008.01.31 – 2020.12.14)

Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (85)Archbishop José Guadalupe Martín Rábago (85)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.05 – 2008.01.31)

Bishop Ramón Godínez FloresPermalink
(1998.05.18 – 2007.04.20)

Born:1936.04.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1959.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.24
Died:2007.04.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1980.03.28 – 1998.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1980.03.28 – 1998.05.18)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1998.05.18 – 2007.04.20)

Bishop Rafael Muñoz NúñezPermalink
(1984.06.01 – 1998.05.18)

Born:1925.01.14 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.29
Died:2010.02.19 († 85)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1972.07.20 – 1984.06.01)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1984.06.01 – 1998.05.18)

Bishop Salvador Quezada LimónPermalink
(1951.10.20 – 1984.01.28)

Born:1909.01.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.08
Died:1993.11.20 († 84)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1951.10.20 – 1984.01.28)

Bishop José de Jesús López y GonzálezPermalink
(1929.09.20 – 1950.11.11)

Born:1872.10.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1897.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.30
Died:1950.11.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Dadima (1927.07.01 – 1929.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1927.07.01 – 1929.09.20)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1929.09.20 – 1950.11.11)

Bishop Ignacio Valdespino y DíazPermalink
(1913.01.09 – 1928.05.12)

Born:1861.07.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.19
Died:1928.05.12 († 66)

Bishop of Sonora (Mexico) (1902.09.09 – 1913.01.09)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1913.01.09 – 1928.05.12)

Bishop José María de Jesús Portugal y Serratos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1902.03.08 – 1912.11.27)

Born:1838.01.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1861.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1888.12.08
Died:1912.11.27 († 74)

Bishop of Sinaloa (Mexico) (1888.10.28 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Saltillo (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1902.03.08)

Bishop of Aguascalientes (Mexico) (1902.03.08 – 1912.11.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up