Map

Diocese of

Adria–Rovigo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Adria–Rovigo / Adrien(sis)–Rhodigien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Venezia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (115)

Mantova (←), Verona (↖), Padova (↑), Chioggia (↗), Ferrara–Comacchio (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.12.23 – ...):Bishop Pierantonio Pavanello (67)Bishop Pierantonio Pavanello (67)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Ordinaries

Bishops of Adria–Rovigo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierantonio Pavanello (67)Bishop Pierantonio Pavanello (67)
(2015.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy)
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata

Come io ho amato voi

Born:1955.05.20 (Bassano del Grappa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2016.02.20

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (2015.12.23 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta reservata (2019.07.29 – ...)

Bishop Lucio Soravito de Franceschi
(2004.05.29 – 2015.12.23)

Gaudete in Domino semper

Born:1939.12.08 (Mione di Ovaro, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.11
Died:2019.07.06 (Udine, Italy † 79)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (2004.05.29 – 2015.12.23)

Archbishop Andrea Bruno Mazzocato (74)Bishop Andrea Bruno Mazzocato (74) (later Archbishop)
(2000.10.11 – 2003.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy)

Pro vobis in Christo ministri

Born:1948.09.01 (San Trovaso, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.09

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (2000.10.11 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (2003.12.03 – 2009.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (2009.08.20 – ...)

Bishop Martino Gomiero
(1988.05.07 – 2000.10.11)

Spes in Deo

Born:1924.12.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.11
Died:2009.11.20 († 84)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1982.06.05 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1982.06.05 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Velletri–Segni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (1988.05.07 – 2000.10.11)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sartori (later Archbishop)
(1986.09.30 – 1987.12.07)

Born:1925.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.24
Died:1998.09.26 († 73)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1977.03.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Adria–Rovigo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1987.12.07 – 1998.09.26)

Bishops of Adria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sartori (later Archbishop)
(1977.03.12 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Mocellini
(1969.01.01 – 1977.03.12)

Born:1906.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.28
Died:1989.09.27 († 83)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1955.08.26 – 1969.01.01)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1969.01.01 – 1977.03.12)

Bishop Guido Maria Mazzocco
(1936.11.12 – 1968.11.08)

Born:1883.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1936.12.21
Died:1968.11.08 († 85)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1936.11.12 – 1968.11.08)

Bishop Anselmo Rizzi
(1913.06.04 – 1934.10.21)

Born:1874.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.25
Died:1934.10.21 († 60)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1913.06.04 – 1934.10.21)

Bishop Tommaso Pio Boggiani, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1908.10.31 – 1912.01.09)

Born:1863.01.19 (Boscomarengo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.22
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1942.02.26 (Roma, Italy † 79)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1908.10.31 – 1912.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1912.01.09 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1912.01.10 – 1914.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Genova (Italy) (1914.03.07 – 1915.01.22)

Assessor of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1914.07.07 – 1916.12.04)

Secretary of Sacred College of Cardinals (1914.07.07 – 1916.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1916.12.07 – 1929.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1921)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1929.07.15 – 1942.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1933.03.13 – 1942.02.26)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1933.03.13 – 1942.02.26)

Bishop Antonio Polin
(1882.09.25 – 1908.05.18)

Born:1825.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1874.03.01
Died:1908.05.18 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Meloë in Lycia (1874.01.16 – 1882.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1874.01.16 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1908.05.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Apollonio
(1879.05.12 – 1882.09.25)

Born:1829.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1851.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1879.05.22
Died:1903.11.12 († 74)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1903.11.12)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Berengo (later Archbishop)
(1877.12.31 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1820.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1896 († 76)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1877.12.31 – 1879.05.12)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1884.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1896)

Bishop Emmanuele Kaubeck
(1871.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1871.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Camillo Benzon
(1858.09.27 – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1858.09.27 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Bignotti
(1853 – 1857)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1853 – 1857)

Bishop Antonino Bernardo Squarcina, O.P.
(1842.01.27 – 1851)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1842.01.27)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1851)

Bishop Antonio Maria Calcagno
(1834.12.19 – 1841)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1834.12.19 – 1841)

Bishop Carlo Ravasi, O.S.B.
(1821.01.08 – 1833)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1821.01.08 – 1833)

Bishop Federico Maria Molin
(1807.08.24 – 1819.04.16)

Died:1819.04.16

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1785.09.26 – 1807.08.24)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1807.08.24 – 1819.04.16)

Bishop Alberto Campolongo
(1800 – 1800)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1800 – 1800)

Bishop Arnaldo Speroni degli Alvarotti, O.S.B.
(1766.06.02 – 1800)

Died:1800

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1766.06.02 – 1800)

Bishop Francesco Florio
(1766 – 1766)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1766 – 1766)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Mora, C.O.
(1758.10.02 – 1766.01.15)

Born:1706.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1738.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1748.03.17
Died:1766.01.15 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1748.02.19 – 1758.10.02)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1758.10.02 – 1766.01.15)

Bishop Pellegrino Ferri
(1750.11.16 – 1757.11.29)

Died:1757.11.29

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1750.11.16 – 1757.11.29)

Bishop Pietro Maria Suarez Trevisan
(1747.11.20 – 1750)

Died:1750

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1724.06.26 – 1747.11.20)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1747.11.20 – 1750)

Bishop Giovanni Soffietti, C.R.M.
(1733.01.19 – 1747.09.10)

Died:1747.09.10

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1716.02.05 – 1733.01.19)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1733.01.19 – 1747.09.10)

Bishop Antonio Vaira
(1717.07.22 – 1732.10.08)

Died:1732.10.08

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1712.03.02 – 1717.07.22)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1717.07.22 – 1732.10.08)

Bishop Filippo della Torre
(1702 – 1717.02.25)

Died:1717.02.25

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1702 – 1717.02.25)

Archbishop Carlo Labia, C.R.
(1677.09.13 – 1701.11.29)

Born:1624 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1659.02.09
Died:1701.11.29 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfù (Greece) (1659.01.27 – 1677.09.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1701.11.29)

Bishop Tommaso Retano
(1667 – 1677)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1667 – 1677)

Bishop Bonifacio Aliardi, C.R.
(1656 – 1667)

Died:1667

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1656 – 1667)

Bishop Giovanni Battista da Brescia
(1651 – 1655.10.14)

Died:1659.11.23

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1651 – 1655.10.14)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1655.10.14 – 1659.11.23)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Savio
(1639.12.19 – 1650)

Died:1650

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1627.07.05 – 1628.05.29)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1628.05.29 – 1639.12.19)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1639.12.19 – 1650)

Bishop Germanico Mantica
(1633.02.21 – 1639.02)

Died:1639.02

Titular Bishop of Famagosta (1620.08.17 – 1633.02.21)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1633.02.21 – 1639.02)

Bishop Ubertino Papafava
(1624 – 1631.10)

Died:1631.10

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1624 – 1631.10)

Bishop Ludovico Sarego
(1612 – 1623)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1612 – 1623)

Bishop Girolamo di Porcia
(1598 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1598 – 1612)

Bishop Lorenzo Laureti, O. Carm.
(1591 – 1598)

Died:1598

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1591 – 1598)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1592? – 1598)

Cardinal Giulio Canani
(1554.11.26 – 1591.02.08)

Born:1524 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1554
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1592.11.27 († 68)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1554.11.26 – 1591.02.08)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1564? – 1578?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1584.11.28 – 1591.03.20)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1591.02.08 – 1592.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1591.03.20 – 1592.11.27)

Cardinal Sebastiano Antonio Pighini
(Apostolic Administrator 1552.12.11 – 1553.11.23)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De Cupis
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.08.31 – 1553.12.10)

Bishop Giambattista Bragadin
(1524 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

Cardinal Ercole Rangone
(1519.06.15 – 1524.05.27)

Born:1491 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1519?
Died:1527.08.25 († 36)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1517.07.06 – 1527.08.25)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1524.05.27)

Bishop Beltrame Costabili
(1508 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1508 – 1519)

Bishop Nicolò Maria d’Este
(1487 – 1507)

Died:1507

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1487 – 1507)

Bishop Tito Novelli
(1465 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1465 – 1487)

Bishop Biagio Novelli
(1447 – 1465)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1447 – 1465)

Bishop Giacomo degli Oratori
(1445 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1445 – 1446)

Bishop Bartolomeo Roverella (later Cardinal)
(1444.07.15 – 1445.09.26)

Born:1406 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1476.05.02 († 70)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1444.07.15 – 1445.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1445.09.26 – 1475.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1462.01.26 – 1476.05.02)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Vangadizza (Italy) (1470? – 1473?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1476.01.12 – 1476.05.02)

Bishop Giovanni degli Obizzi
(1442 – 1444)

Died:1444

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1442 – 1444)

Bishop Giacomo Bertucci degli Obizzi
(1410 – 1441?)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1402 – 1404)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1404 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1410 – 1441?)

Bishop Mainardino
(1409 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1409 – 1409)

Bishop Giacomo Bertucci degli Obizzi
(1404 – 1409)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1402 – 1404)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1404 – 1409)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1410 – 1441?)

Bishop Giovanni Enselmini
(1392.03.20 – 1404)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1388.10.01 – 1392.03.20)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1392.03.20 – 1404)

Bishop Rolandino
(1390? – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1390? – ?)

Bishop Ugo Roberti (later Patriarch)
(1386.09.01 – 1392.05.07)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1386.09.01 – 1392.05.07)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1392.05.07 – 1396.04.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1396.04.12 – 1409)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1402 – 1409)

Bishop Antonio Contarini
(1384 – 1387)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1384 – 1387)

Bishop Giovanni da Siena, O.F.M.
(1352? – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1352? – ?)

Blessed Bishop Aldobrandino d’Este
(1348 – 1352)

Born:1325
Died:1381.10.30 (Ferrara, Italy † 56)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1348 – 1352)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1352 – 1377)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1377 – 1381.10.30)

Bishop.

Bishop Benvenuto, O.P.
(1329 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1329 – 1348)

Bishop Esuperanzio Lambertazzi
(1328.02.18 – 1329)

Died:1342

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1327.11.22 – 1328.02.18)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1328.02.18 – 1329)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1329 – 1342)

Bishop Salione Buzzacarino
(1316 – 1327)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1316 – 1327)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.
(1307 – 1316)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1307 – 1316)

Bishop Bonazonta, O.P.
(1288 – 1306)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1288 – 1306)

Bishop Bonifacio
(1286? – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1286? – ?)

Bishop Ottolino, O.S.B. Cam.
(1280 – 1284)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1280 – 1284)

Bishop Pellegrino
(1278 – 1280)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1278 – 1280)

Bishop Giacomo
(1270? – 1274?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1270? – 1274?)

Bishop Florio
(1258 – 1265?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1258 – 1265?)

Bishop Guglielmo d’Este
(1240 – 1257)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1240 – 1257)

Bishop Rolando Sabatino
(1210? – 1233?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1210? – 1233?)

Bishop Pietro
(1206? – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1206? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1203? – ?)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1203? – ?)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Via Giacomo Sichirollo 18, 45100 Rovigo, Italy

Phone: 0425 209611

Website:

Statistics

Area: 1,193 km²

Population: 185,800 Catholics (95.8% of 193,915 total) (2020)

Statistics: 109 parishes, 8 missions, 120 priests (93 diocesan, 27 religious), 7 deacons, 149 lay religious (50 brothers, 99 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Bellino Bertaldo

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up