GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Adelaide

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 105,000 km²

Population: 274,138 Catholics (18.1% of 1,511,572 total) (2018)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 9 missions, 151 priests (83 diocesan, 68 religious), 13 deacons, 354 lay religious (116 brothers, 238 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Darwin, Port Pirie

Neighbouring Dioceses: Port Pirie (↑), Ballarat (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Patrick

Address: 39 Wakefield Street, GPO Box 1364, Adelaide, SA 5001, Australia

Phone: +61 8 8210 8108

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (139)

Port Pirie (↑), Ballarat (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.03.19 – ...):Archbishop Patrick Michael O’Regan (62)Archbishop Patrick Michael O’Regan (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Adelaide (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Patrick Michael O’Regan (62)Archbishop Patrick Michael O’Regan (62)Permalink
(2020.03.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia)

Ut sit Deus omnia in omnibus

Born:1958.10.08 (Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.26

Bishop of Sale (Australia) (2014.12.04 – 2020.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2020.03.19 – ...)

Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (80)Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.03 – 2020.03.19)

Archbishop Philip Edward WilsonPermalink
(2001.12.03 – 2018.07.30)

Non nobis Domine

Born:1950.10.02 (Cessnock, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1975.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.10
Died:2021.01.17 (Adelaide, South Australia, Australia † 70)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1996.04.12 – 2000.11.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2000.11.30 – 2001.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (2001.12.03 – 2018.07.30)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2006.05.05 – 2012.05.04)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2012.05.04 – 2016.05.04)

Archbishop Leonard Anthony FaulknerPermalink
(1985.06.19 – 2001.12.03)

As one who serves

Born:1926.12.05 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1950.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.28
Died:2018.05.06 († 91)

Bishop of Townsville (Australia) (1967.09.14 – 1983.09.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1983.09.02 – 1985.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1985.06.19 – 2001.12.03)

Archbishop James William GleesonPermalink
(1971.05.01 – 1985.06.19)

Born:1920.12.24 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.21
Died:2000.03.21 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sesta (1957.02.15 – 1964.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1957.02.15 – 1964.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Aurusuliana (1964.07.06 – 1971.05.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1964.07.06 – 1971.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1971.05.01 – 1985.06.19)

Archbishop Matthew BeovichPermalink
(1939.12.11 – 1971.05.01)

Born:1896.04.01 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.07
Died:1981.10.24 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1939.12.11 – 1971.05.01)

Archbishop Andrew KillianPermalink
(1934.11.05 – 1939.06.28)

Born:1872.10.26 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1939.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1924.02.26 – 1933.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1933.07.11 – 1934.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1933.07.11 – 1934.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1934.11.05 – 1939.06.28)

Archbishop Robert William Spence, O.P.Permalink
(1915.07.06 – 1934.11.05)

Born:1860.01.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1914.08.16
Died:1934.11.05 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1914.05.02 – 1915.07.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1914.05.02 – 1915.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1915.07.06 – 1934.11.05)

Archbishop John O’ReillyPermalink
(1895.01.05 – 1915.07.06)

Born:1846.11.19 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1869.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.05.01
Died:1915.07.06 († 68)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1887.05.13 – 1895.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1895.01.05 – 1915.07.06)

Archbishop Christopher Augustine ReynoldsPermalink
(1887.05.10 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1834.08.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1860.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1873.11.28
Died:1893.06.12 († 58)

Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1873.05.25 – 1887.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1887.05.10 – 1893.06.12)

Bishops of Adelaide (Roman Rite)

Bishop Christopher Augustine Reynolds (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1873.05.25 – 1887.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Laurence Bonaventure Sheil, O.F.M.Permalink
(1866 – 1872.03.01)

Born:1814.12.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1839.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1866.08.15
Died:1872.03.01 († 57)

Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1866 – 1872.03.01)

Bishop Patrick Bonaventure Geoghegan, O.F.M.Permalink
(1859.04.15 – 1864.03.10)

Born:1805.03.17 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1835.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1859.09.08
Died:1864.05.09 († 59)

Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1859.04.15 – 1864.03.10)

Bishop of Goulburn (Australia) (1864.03.10 – 1864.05.09)

Bishop Francis MurphyPermalink
(1843 – 1858.04.26)

Born:1795.05.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1825
Consecrated Bishop:1844.09.08
Died:1858.04.26 († 62)

Bishop of Adelaide (Australia) (1843 – 1858.04.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up