GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Acapulco

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,000 km²

Population: 1,284,745 Catholics (80.0% of 1,604,985 total) (2018)

Statistics: 76 parishes, 130 priests (109 diocesan, 21 religious), 11 deacons, 147 lay religious (27 brothers, 120 sisters), 44 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Chilpancingo–Chilapa, Ciudad Altamirano, Tlapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (←), Ciudad Altamirano (↖), Chilpancingo–Chilapa (↑), Tlapa (↗), Huajuapan de León (→), Puerto Escondido (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Quebrada #16, Centro, 39300 - Acapulco, Gro., Mexico

Phone: (744) 4-83-05-63

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.06.30 – ...):Archbishop Leopoldo González González (70)Archbishop Leopoldo González González (70)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Acapulco (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leopoldo González González (70)Archbishop Leopoldo González González (70)Permalink
(2017.06.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico)

Abba Padre

Born:1950.10.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.19

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1999.03.18 – 2005.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1999.03.18 – 2005.06.09)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2005.06.09 – 2017.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2017.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (70)Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (70)Permalink
(2010.06.07 – 2016.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico)
Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Cristo es nuestra paz

Born:1951.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.25

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1996.06.24 – 2003.07.08)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2003.07.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2010.06.07 – 2016.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2016.11.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Archbishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (87)Archbishop Felipe Aguirre Franco (87)Permalink
(2001.05.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Acapulco (Mexico)

Evangelizar

Born:1934.02.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.25

Titular Bishop of Otricoli (1974.03.12 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1974.03.12 – 1988.04.28)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (1988.04.28 – 2000.06.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2000.06.30 – 2001.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2001.05.08 – 2010.06.07)

Archbishop Rafael Bello RuizPermalink
(1983.02.10 – 2001.05.08)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1926.03.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.25
Died:2008.07.06 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Segia (1974.02.12 – 1976.06.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (1974.02.12 – 1976.06.01)

Bishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (1976.06.01 – 1983.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (1983.02.10 – 2001.05.08)

Bishops of Acapulco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Bello Ruiz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.06.01 – 1983.02.10)

(see above)

Bishop José del Pilar Quezada ValdézPermalink
(1958.12.18 – 1976.06.01)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1900.10.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1959.01.25
Died:1985.11.25 († 85)

Bishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (1958.12.18 – 1976.06.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up