GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Sint Maarten

(Constituent Country of Netherlands Netherlands)

Sint Maarten

Also known as: Sint Maarten (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Nederlands), Saint-Martin (français), São Martinho (Português), 荷屬聖馬丁 (正體中文), シント・マールテン島 (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Philipsburg

Area: 34 km²

Population: 42,083

Religions: Protestant 41.9% (Pentecostal 14.7%, Methodist 10.0%, Seventh Day Adventist 6.6%, Baptist 4.7%, Anglican 3.1%, other Protestant 2.8%), Roman Catholic 33.1%, Hindu 5.2%, Christian 4.1%, Jehovah's Witness 1.7%, Evangelical 1.4%, Muslim/Jewish 1.1%, other 1.3% (includes Buddhist, Sikh, Rastafarian), none 7.9%, no response 2.4%

Languages: English (official) 67.5%, Spanish 12.9%, Creole 8.2%, Dutch (official) 4.2%, Papiamento (a Spanish-Portuguese-Dutch-English dialect) 2.2%, French 1.5%, other 3.5%

Neighbouring Countries: Saint Martin Saint Martin, ↑ Anguilla Anguilla, ↘ Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Willemstad


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (61)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (72)


as of 2021.06.03

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up