GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of San Marino (San Marino)

San Marino

Also known as: Saint-Marin (français), San Marino (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), 聖馬力諾 (正體中文), サンマリノ (日本語), Res Publica Serenissima Sancti Marini (latine)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: San Marino

Area: 61.2 km²

Population: 33,537

Patron Saints: Saint Marino, Saint Agatha of Sicily

Saints: 2 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Roman Catholic

Languages: Italian

Ethnic Groups: Sammarinese, Italian

Motto: Libertas (Latin) (Liberty)

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): San Marino–Montefeltro


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), Basilicas Basilicas (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (7)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: San Marino Archbishop Emil Paul Tscherrig (74)

Conference of Bishops: Conferenza Episcopale Italiana (C.E.I.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (79)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (78)


as of 2021.09.08

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up