Catholic Church

in

Romania

Romania

Also known as: Rumänien (Deutsch), Rumania (español), la Roumanie (français), Romania (Italiano, latine), Rumunia (polski), Roménia (Português), România (română), 羅馬尼亞 (正體中文), ルーマニア (日本語)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Bucharest

Area: 229,891 km²

Population: 21,529,967

Patron Saints: Saint Andrew, Saint Niceta di Remesiana

Saints: 26 Saints, 14 Blesseds

Religions: Eastern Orthodox (including all sub-denominations) 81.9%, Protestant (various denominations including Reformed and Pentecostal) 6.4%, Roman Catholic 4.3%, other (includes Muslim) 0.9%, none or atheist 0.2%, unspecified 6.3%

Languages: Romanian (official) 85.4%, Hungarian 6.3%, Romani 1.2%, other 1%, unspecified 6.1%

Ethnic Groups: Romanian 83.4%, Hungarian 6.1%, Romani 3.1%, Ukrainian 0.3%, German 0.2%, other 0.7%, unspecified 6.1%

Neighbouring Countries: Serbia Serbia, ← Hungary Hungary, ↑ Ukraine Ukraine, → Moldova Moldova, ↓ Bulgaria Bulgaria


Jurisdictions (13): Major Archdioceses Major Archdiocese (1), Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (1), Archdioceses Archdiocese (1), Dioceses Diocese (9), Ordinariates Ordinariate (1)


Roman Rite (6): Alba Iulia, Bucureşti, Iaşi, Oradea Mare, Satu Mare, Timişoara

Armenian Church (1): Romania

Romanian Church (6): Cluj–Gherla, Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia, Lugoj, Maramureş, Oradea Mare, Sfântul Vasile cel Mare de Bucureşti


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (91)Mureşan (91) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (16), Basilicas Basilicas (4)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Romania Archbishop Miguel Maury Buendía (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferinţa Episcopală România LinkLink Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (91)

Major Archiepiscopal Synod: Synod of the Romanian Church LinkLink Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (91)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (60)


Last updated on 2022.08.29

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up