GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Saint Martin

(Overseas Collectivitity of France France)

Saint Martin

Also known as: Saint-Martin (Deutsch, français, Italiano, polski), San Martín (español), São Martinho (Português), Sint-Maarten (Nederlands), 法屬聖馬丁 (正體中文), サン・マルタン島 (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: Marigot

Area: 54.4 km²

Population: 32,125

Religions: Roman Catholic, Jehovah's Witness, Protestant, Hindu

Languages: French (official), English, Dutch, French Patois, Spanish, Papiamento (dialect of Netherlands Antilles)

Ethnic Groups: Creole (mulatto), black, Guadeloupe Mestizo (French-East Asia), white, East Indian

Neighbouring Countries: Anguilla Anguilla, ↘ Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, ↓ Sint Maarten Sint Maarten


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Basse-Terre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (61)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (72)


as of 2021.06.03

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up