GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Montenegro

Montenegro

Also known as: le Monténégro (français), Montenegro (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português), Czarnogóra (polski), Crna Gora (Hrvatski), 黑山 (正體中文), モンテネグロ (日本語), Mons Niger (latine)

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Podgorica

Area: 13,452 km²

Population: 642,550

Saints: 1 Saint, 2 Blesseds

Religions: Orthodox 72.1%, Muslim 19.1%, Catholic 3.4%, atheist 1.2%, other 1.5%, unspecified 2.6%

Languages: Serbian 42.9%, Montenegrin (official) 37%, Bosnian 5.3%, Albanian 5.3%, Serbo-Croat 2%, other 3.5%, unspecified 4%

Ethnic Groups: Montenegrin 45%, Serbian 28.7%, Bosniak 8.7%, Albanian 4.9%, Muslim 3.3%, Romani 1%, Croat 1%, other 2.6%, unspecified 4.9%

Motto: Čojstvo i junaštvo (Serbian) (Chivalry and heroism)

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ↖ Croatia Croatia, ↖ Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina, ↗ Serbia Serbia, → Kosovo Kosovo, ↘ Albania Albania


Circumscriptions (2): Archdioceses (1), Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (2): Bar, Kotor


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (4), Basilicas Basilicas (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Montenegro

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia episcoporum internationalis Ss. Cyrilli et Methodii Link Bishop Ladislav Német, S.V.D. (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (78)


as of 2021.09.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up