Catholic Church

in

State of Kuwait (Kuwait)

Kuwait

Also known as: le Koweït (français), Kuwait (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português), Kuwejt (polski), 科威特 (正體中文), クウェート (日本語), Cuvaitum (latine)

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Kuwait City

Area: 17,818 km²

Population: 2,875,422

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Muslim (official) 76.7%, Christian 17.3%, other and unspecified 5.9%

Languages: Arabic (official), English widely spoken

Ethnic Groups: Kuwaiti 31.3%, other Arab 27.9%, Asian 37.8%, African 1.9%, other 1.1% (includes European, North American, South American, and Australian)

Neighbouring Countries: Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↖ Iraq Iraq, → Iran Iran


Jurisdictions (2): Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1), Patriarchal Exarchates Patriarchal Exarchate (1)


Roman Rite (1): Northern Arabia

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Kuwait


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Kuwait Link Archbishop Eugene Martin Nugent (63)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Link Patriarch Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (57)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church Patriarch Youssef Absi, M.S.P. (76)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (77)


Last updated on 2022.10.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up