Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Cambodia (Cambodia)

Cambodia

Also known as: Kambodscha (Deutsch), Camboya (español), le Cambodge (français), Cambogia (Italiano), Kambodża (polski), Camboja (Português), 柬埔寨 (正體中文), カンボジア (日本語), Cambosia (latine)

Formerly: Khmer Republic, Kampuchea

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Phnom Penh

Area: 176,515 km²

Population: 16,204,486

Religions: Buddhist (official) 96.9%, Muslim 1.9%, Christian 0.4%, other 0.8%

Languages: Khmer (official) 96.3%, other 3.7%

Ethnic Groups: Khmer 97.6%, Cham 1.2%, Chinese 0.1%, Vietnamese 0.1%, other 0.9%

Motto: (Nation, Religion, King)

Neighbouring Countries: Thailand Thailand, ↑ Laos Laos, → Vietnam Vietnam


Jurisdictions (3): Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1), Apostolic Prefectures Apostolic Prefecture (2)


Roman Rite (3): Bătdâmbâng, Kompong Cham, Phnom Penh


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Cambodia

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Laos et du Cambodge Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (78)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (74)


Last updated on 2023.01.26

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up