Catholic Church

in

Gabonese Republic (Gabon)

Gabon

Also known as: Gabun (Deutsch), Gabón (español), le Gabon (français), Gabon (Italiano, polski), Gabão (Português), 加蓬 (正體中文), ガボン (日本語), Gabonia (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Libreville

Area: 257,667 km²

Population: 1,772,255

Religions: Roman Catholic 42.3%, Protestant 12.3%, other Christian 27.4%, Muslim 9.8%, animist 0.6%, other 0.5%, none/no answer 7.1%

Languages: French (official), Fang, Myene, Nzebi, Bapounou/Eschira, Bandjabi

Ethnic Groups: Bantu tribes, including four major tribal groupings (Fang, Bapounou, Nzebi, Obamba); other Africans and Europeans, 154,000, including 10,700 French and 11,000 persons of dual nationality

Motto: Union, Travail, Justice (French) (Union, Work, Justice)

Neighbouring Countries: São Tomé and Príncipe São Tomé and Príncipe, ↖ Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea, ↑ Cameroon Cameroon, ↘ Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville


Jurisdictions (7): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (1), Dioceses Diocese (5), Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


Roman Rite (6): Franceville, Libreville, Makokou, Mouila, Oyem, Port-Gentil

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (7)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Gabon Archbishop Javier Herrera Corona (54)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Gabon Bishop Jean-Vincent Ondo Eyene (63)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de la Région de l’Afrique Central (A.C.E.R.A.C.) Archbishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.)


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up