GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Finland (Finland)

Finland

Also known as: Finnland (Deutsch), la Finlande (français), Finlandia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), Finlândia (Português), Suomi (suomen kieli), Finland (Svenska), 芬蘭 (正體中文), フィンランド (日本語), Finnia (latine)

Dependencies: Åland Islands Åland Islands

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Helsinki

Area: 303,815 km²

Population: 5,518,371

Patron Saint: Saint Henrik

Saints: 2 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Lutheran 70.9%, Greek Orthodox 1.1%, other 1.7%, unspecified 26.3%

Languages: Finnish (official) 87.9%, Swedish (official) 5.2%, Russian 1.4%, other 5.5%

Ethnic Groups: Finn 93.4%, Swede 5.6%, Russian 0.5%, Estonian 0.3%, Romani 0.1%, Sami 0.1%

Neighbouring Countries: Åland Islands Åland Islands, ← Sweden Sweden, ↑ Norway Norway, → Russia Russia, ↓ Estonia Estonia


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Helsinki


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Finland Archbishop James Patrick Green (71)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Scandiæ Link Bishop Czeslaw Kozon (69)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Jean-Claude Hollerich, S.J. (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (78)


as of 2021.06.03

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up