GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Christmas Island

(External Territory of Australia Australia)

Christmas Island

Also known as: Weihnachtsinsel (Deutsch), Isla de Navidad (español), Île Christmas (français), Isola del Natale (Italiano), Wyspa Bożego Narodzenia (polski), Ilha Christmas (Português), 聖誕島 (正體中文), クリスマス島 (日本語)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Flying Fish Cove

Area: 135 km²

Population: 2,205

Religions: Muslim 19.4%, Buddhist 18.3%, Roman Catholic 8.8%, Protestant 6.5% (includes Anglican 3.6%, Uniting Church 1.2%, other 1.7%), other Christian 3.3%, other 0.6%, none 15.3%, unspecified 27.7%

Languages: English (official) 27.6%, Mandarin 17.2%, Malay 17.1%, Cantonese 3.9%, Min Nan 1.6%, Tagalog 1%, other 4.5%, unspecified 27.1%

Ethnic Groups: Chinese 70%, European 20%, Malay 10%

Neighbouring Countries: Cocos Islands Cocos Islands, ↑ Indonesia Indonesia, ↘ Australia Australia


Circumscriptions (1): Metr. Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Perth


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


as of 2021.06.03

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up