GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Botswana (Botswana)

Botswana

Also known as: Botsuana (español, latine), le Botswana (français), Botswana (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, latine), Ilha Bouvet (Português), 博茨瓦納 (正體中文), ブーベ島 (日本語)

Formerly: Bechuanaland

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Gaborone

Area: 566,730 km²

Population: 2,214,858

Religions: Christian 79.1%, Badimo 4.1%, other 1.4% (includes Baha'i, Hindu, Muslim, Rastafarian), none 15.2%, unspecified 0.3%

Languages: Setswana 77.3%, Sekalanga 7.4%, Shekgalagadi 3.4%, English (official) 2.8%, Zezuru/Shona 2%, Sesarwa 1.7%, Sembukushu 1.6%, Ndebele 1%, other 2.8%

Ethnic Groups: Tswana (or Setswana) 79%, Kalanga 11%, Basarwa 3%, other, including Kgalagadi and white 7%

Motto: Pula (Tswana) (Rain)

Neighbouring Countries: Namibia Namibia, ↑ Zambia Zambia, → Zimbabwe Zimbabwe, ↓ South Africa South Africa


Circumscriptions (2): Dioceses (2)


Roman Rite (2): Francistown, Gaborone


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Botswana Archbishop Peter Bryan Wells (58)

Conference of Bishops: Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (S.A.C.B.C.) Link Bishop Sithembele Anton Sipuka (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Link Bishop Lucio Andrice Muandula (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (76)


as of 2021.10.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up