GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Ippolito

Also known as: St. Hippolytus (English), S. Hippolyti (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

New ZealandCardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito
Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)
Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand)
President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference
Apostolic Administrator of Palmerston North (New Zealand)

Peace through integrity

Born:1948.05.05 (Waipawa, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.31
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Privata (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2004.05.24 – 2005.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2005.03.21 – ...)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2009.09 – 2016.06.01)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2011.04 – 2014.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito (2015.02.14 [2015.11.29] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (2019.10.04 – ...)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2020.10.30 – ...)


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up