Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria della Presentazione

Also known as: St. Mary of the Presentation (English), S. Mariæ de Præsentatione (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoTwitter FeedCardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (73)Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (73)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione
Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)
Apostolic Administrator of Colima (Mexico)

In simplicitate fidei

Born:1949.03.02 (Mascota, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.05
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1991.04.30 – 1996.06.15)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (1996.06.15 – 2003.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2003.01.25 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione (2007.11.24 [2008.10.25] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (2011.12.07 – ...)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2012.11.14 – 2018.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Colima (Mexico) (2021.12.23 – ...)


as of 2022.07.07

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up