GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo

Also known as: Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ (English), Transfigurationis Domini nostri Iesu Christi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ColombiaCardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (88)Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (88)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1932.09.13 (Cartago, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.11
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1983.03.26 – 1985.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2005.07.05)


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up