GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata

Also known as: St. Mary Queen of the World at Torre Spaccata (English), S. Mariæ Reginæ Mundi in loco «Torre Spaccata» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PhilippinesCardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (82)Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (82)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotabato (Philippines)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1939.03.11 (Laoag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.28
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1998.05.30 – 2018.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1999 – 2003)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2005 – 2011.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (2014.02.22 [2014.04.24] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up