GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria Nuova

Also known as: St. Mary Nova (English), S. Mariæ Novæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Angelo Sodano (93)Cardinal Angelo Sodano (93)Permalink
(1994.01.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano
Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova in commendum
Secretary of State emeritus of Secretariat of State
former President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe
former President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches
former Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Ut unum sint

Born:1927.11.23 (Isola d’Asti, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.01.15
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1977.11.30 – 1988.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Nova Cæsaris (1977.11.30 – 1991.06.28)

Secretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1988.05.23 – 1989.03.01)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (1989.03.01 – 1990.12.01)

President of Pontifical Commission for Russia (1989.03.01 – 1993.01.15)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (1990? – 2008.02.24)

Pro-Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1990.12.01 – 1991.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1991.06.28 – 1994.01.10)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1991.06.29 – 2006.09.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1994.01.10 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova in commendum (1994.01.10 – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2002.11.30 – 2005.04.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2005.04.30 [2005.07.10] – 2019.12.21)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2005.04.30 – 2019.12.21)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up