GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria in Aquiro

Also known as: St. Mary in Acquiro (English), S. Mariæ in Aquiro (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82)Cardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (82)Permalink
(2021.05.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Causes of Saints

Sufficit gratia mea

Born:1938.06.08 (Molfetta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Pro-Rector of Salesian Pontifical University (1991.10.01 – 1991.12.02)

Prelate-Secretary of Pontifical Academy of Theology (1999 – 2002.12.19)

Secretary of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2002.12.19 – 2008.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Sila (2002.12.19 – 2010.11.20)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2008.07.09 – 2018.08.31)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (2010.11.20 [2011.02.11] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up