GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria degli Angeli

Also known as: St. Mary of the Angels (English), S. Mariæ Angelorum in Thermis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SwedenCardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (71)Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (71)Permalink
(2017.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli
Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden)
Member of Council for the Economy
Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

In laudem gloriæ

Born:1949.09.24 (Sorengo, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.12.29
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1998.11.17 – ...)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2005.10 – 2015.09.09)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2015.09.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (2017.06.28 [2017.12.06] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up