GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Marco in Agro Laurentino

Also known as: St. Mark in Agro Laurentino (English), S. Marci in Agro Laurentino (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

AngolaCardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)Permalink
(1983.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Turres fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1925.03.01 (Malanje, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ondjiva (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1983 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1990 – 1997)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up