GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi

Also known as: St. Julian of the Flemings (English), S. Iuliani Flandrensium (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Walter Brandmüller (92)Cardinal Walter Brandmüller (92)Permalink
(2021.05.03 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences

Ignem in terram

Born:1929.01.05 (Ansbach, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2010.11.13
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

President of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences (1998.06.13 – 2009.12.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (2010.11.04 – 2010.11.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010.11.20 [2011.03.06] – 2021.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuliano dei Fiamminghi pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up