GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello

Also known as: St. Joachim at Prati di Castello (English), S. Ioachimi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NicaraguaCardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (72)Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (72)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua)
Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Tú me has enviado

Born:1949.03.07 (Ticuantepe, Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.19
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1991.11.02 – 2005.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2005.11 – 2011.11)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (2014.02.22 [2014.10.05] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2014.11.18 – 2017.11.15)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2019.05.15 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up