Map

Cardinal Title

S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle

Also known as: St. Felix of Cantalice a Centocelle (English), S. Felicis a Cantalicio ad Centumcellas (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PhilippinesTwitter FeedCardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65)Cardinal Luis Antonio Gokim Tagle (65)Permalink
(2020.05.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle
President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious
Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Dominus est

Born:1957.06.21 (Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2001.10.22 – 2011.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2011.10.13 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2012.11.24 [2013.06.15] – 2020.05.01)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2015.05.15 – 2022.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Manila (Philippines) (2019.12.08 – 2020.02.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2019.12.08 – 2022.06.05)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious (2019.12.08 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2019.12.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (2020.05.01 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2020.09.21 – ...)

Pro-Prefect for the Section of Evangelisation of Dicastery for Evangelisation (2022.06.05 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2022.11.22

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up