GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Croce in Via Flaminia

Also known as: Holy Cross on Via Flaminia (English), S. Crucis in via Flaminia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal Sérgio da Rocha (61)Cardinal Sérgio da Rocha (61)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Omnia in Caritate

Born:1959.10.21 (Dobrada, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Alba (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2001.06.13 – 2007.01.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2007.01.31 – 2008.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2008.09.03 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2011.06.15 – 2020.03.11)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2015.04.20 – 2019.05.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (2016.11.19 [2017.04.23] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2020.03.11 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up