GCatholic.org


Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (M.I.C.)

Marian Fathers

Map

Also known as: Congregación de los Padres Marianos de la Inmaculada Concepción de la Santisima Virgen Maria (español) / Congregazione dei Chierici Mariani sotto il titolo della Immacolata Concezione della B.V.M. (Mariani) (Italiano) / Marianie Niepokalanego Poczęcia NMP (polski) / Congregatio Clericorum Marianorum sub titulo Immaculatæ Conceptionis Bmæ Virginis (latine)

Type: Clerical Religious Congregation of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Statistics: 63 houses, 447 members (322 priests) (2016)

Address: Via Corsica 1, 00198 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.85.37.031

Website: Link

History

Churches


Superiors

Superior General:PolandFr. Andrzej Pakuła, M.I.C. (55)Fr. Andrzej Pakuła, M.I.C. (55) (2011.02.10 – ...)
Superior General:PolandFr. Jan Mikołaj Rokosz, M.I.C. (2005.03.05 – 2011.02.10)
Superior General:USAFr. Mark T. Garrow, M.I.C. (1999.07.02 – 2005.03.05)
Superior General:Fr. Adam Boniecki, M.I.C. (1993.06.24 – 1999.07.02)
Superior General:Fr. Donald Petraitis, M.I.C. (1984.11.28 – 1993.06.24)
Superior General:Fr. Fidelis Grabowski, M.I.C. (1981.05.15 – 1984.11.19)
Superior General:Fr. Józef Sielski, M.I.C. (1969.07.28 – 1981.05.15)
Superior General:LithuaniaBishop Czesław Sipović, M.I.C. (1963.07.02 – 1969.07.28)
Superior General:Fr. Stanisław Škutans, M.I.C. (1957.07.26 – 1963.07.02)
Superior General:Fr. Władysław Mroczek, M.I.C. (1951.09.17 – 1957.07.26)
Superior General:ChinaFr. Andrzej Cikoto, M.I.C. (later Archimandrite) (1933 – 1939)
Superior General:LithuaniaBishop Franciszek-Piotr Bučys, M.I.C. (1927.07.27 – 1951.05.14)
Superior General:LithuaniaBlessed Bishop Jurgis Matulaitis-Matulevicius, M.I.C. (later Archbishop) (1911.07.14 – 1923.07.20)
Superior General:LithuaniaFr. Wincenty Sękowski, M.I.C. (1892.11.24 – 1911.04.10)
Superior General:Fr. Jerzy Czesnas, M.I.C. (1865.02.12 – 1892.11.15)
Superior General:Fr. Aleksander Roman Wilczyński, M.I.C. (1858.01.09 – 1865.02.09)
Superior General:Fr. Antoni Czerniewski, M.I.C. (1853.09.21 – 1858.01.09)
Superior General:Fr. Jerzy Naruszewicz, M.I.C. (1844 – 1853.09.21)
Superior General:Fr. Stanisław Pórzycki, M.I.C. (1835.02.24 – 1844)
Superior General:Fr. Placyd Czubernatowicz, M.I.C. (1829.09.30 – 1835.02.24)
Superior General:Fr. Tadeusz Białowieski, M.I.C. (1817.09.29 – 1829.09.30)
Superior General:Fr. Wiktor Wołągiewicz, M.I.C. (1815.06.10 – 1817.09.29)
Superior General:Fr. Tadeusz Białowieski, M.I.C. (1793.10.29 – 1815.06.10)
Superior General:Fr. Adrian Ignatowski, M.I.C. (1793.02.28 – 1793.10.29)
Superior General:Fr. Józef Mraas, M.I.C. (1789.03.12 – 1793.02.28)
Superior General:Fr. Stanisław Mogień, M.I.C. (1788.09.14 – 1789.03.12)
Superior General:BelarusFr. Rajmund Nowicki, M.I.C. (1785.09.29 – 1788.09.14)
Superior General:BelarusFr. Rajmund Nowicki, M.I.C. (1782.09.29 – 1785.06.10)
Superior General:BelarusFr. Rajmund Nowicki, M.I.C. (1776.06.09 – 1782.03.23)
Superior General:Fr. Adrian Ignatowski, M.I.C. (1770.06.06 – 1776.06.09)
Superior General:Fr. Jacek Wasilewski, M.I.C. (1763.09.11 – 1770.06.06)
Superior General:Fr. Władysław Kanobrocki, M.I.C. (1760.08.04 – 1763.09.11)
Superior General:Fr. Cyprian Fiałkowski, M.I.C. (1757.11.11 – 1760.08.04)
Superior General:Fr. Kajetan Wetycki, M.I.C. (1750.11.12 – 1760.08.04)
Superior General:PolandVenerable Fr. Kazimierz od św. Józefa Wyszyński, M.I.C. (1747.06.19 – 1750.11.12)
Superior General:Fr. Andrzej od św. Mateusza Deszpot, M.I.C. (1743.03.19 – 1747.06.19)
Superior General:Fr. Bernard od św. Mikołaja Ostrowski, M.I.C. (1741.08.08 – 1743.03.19)
Superior General:PolandVenerable Fr. Kazimierz od św. Józefa Wyszyński, M.I.C. (1737.12.12 – 1741.08.08)
Superior General:Fr. Bernard od św. Mikołaja Ostrowski, M.I.C. (1731.06.14 – 1737.12.12)
Superior General:Fr. Józef od Jezusa i Maryi Królikowski, M.I.C. (1728.06.17 – 1731.06.14)
Superior General:Fr. Joachim od św. Anny Kozłowski, M.I.C. (1725.07.16 – 1728.06.17)
Superior General:Fr. Andrzej od św. Mateusza Deszpot, M.I.C. (1722.08.31 – 1725.07.16)
Superior General:Fr. Mateusz od św. Kazimierza Krajewski, M.I.C. (1715.10.23 – 1722.08.31)
Superior General:Fr. Joachim od św. Anny Kozłowski, M.I.C. (1710.10.13 – 1715.09.23)
Superior General:Fr. Konstanty od św. Kazimierza, M.I.C. (1710.02.18 – 1710.10.13)
Superior General:Fr. Joachim od św. Anny Kozłowski, M.I.C. (1706.03.10 – 1710.02.18)
Superior General:Fr. Cyprian od św. Stanisława, M.I.C. (1706.02.08 – 1706.03.10)
Superior General:Fr. Joachim od św. Anny Kozłowski, M.I.C. (1702.10.11 – 1706.02.08)
Superior General:PolandBlessed Fr. Stanisław Papczyński, M.I.C. (1673.10.24 – 1701.09.17)
Founder:PolandBlessed Fr. Stanisław Papczyński, M.I.C. (1673.10.24)

Living Bishops (1 Archbishop, 1 Bishop)

KazakhstanArchbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68)Archbishop Jan Pawel Lenga, M.I.C. (68), Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

LithuaniaBishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (92)Bishop Juozas Žemaitis, M.I.C. (92), Bishop emeritus of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

Other Present Prelates (1)

BelarusArchimandrite Jan Sergiusz Gajek, M.I.C. (69)Archimandrite Jan Sergiusz Gajek, M.I.C. (69), Apostolic Visitator in Belarus of the Belarussians


Deceased Bishops (1 Cardinal, 3 Archbishops, 5 Bishops)

2003: UkraineBishop Jan Olszański, M.I.C., Bishop emeritus of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine)

2000: LithuaniaCardinal Vincentas Sladkevičius, M.I.C., Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania)

1995: RussiaBishop Andrei Katkoff, M.I.C., Titular Bishop of Nauplia

1990: LithuaniaArchbishop Liudas Povilonis, M.I.C., Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Kaunas (Lithuania) and Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

1981: LithuaniaBishop Czesław Sipović, M.I.C., Superior General emeritus of Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Marian Fathers)

1967: Bishop Franz Brazys, M.I.C., Titular Bishop of Zella

1951: LithuaniaBishop Franciszek-Piotr Bučys, M.I.C., Superior General emeritus of Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Marian Fathers)

1945: LithuaniaArchbishop Pranciškus Karevičius, M.I.C., Bishop emeritus of Žemaitija (Lithuania)

1927: LithuaniaBlessed Archbishop Jurgis Matulaitis-Matulevicius, M.I.C., Bishop emeritus of Vilnius (Lithuania)

Other Former Prelates (1)

1946: ChinaFr. Fabijan Abrantowicz, M.I.C., Apostolic Exarch emeritus of Harbin 哈爾濱 of the Russians (China)


as of 2019.01.02

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up