GCatholic.org


Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (C.A.M.)

Mechitarists

Also known as: Congregazione Mechitarista (Italiano) / Ordo Mechitaristarum, Monachorum Armenorum sub Regula S. Benedicti (latine)

Type: Monastic Order of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Rite: Armenian

Depends on: Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Statistics: 11 houses, 28 members (24 priests) (2015)

Address: Isola di San Lazzaro, 30126 Venezia-Lido, Italy

Phone: 041.526.01.04

History

Churches


Superiors

Abbot General:Abbot Elia Kilaghbian, C.A.M. (? – 2016)
Abbot General:TurkeyArchbishop Serapione Uluhogian, C.A.M. (1960.07.22 – 1965.05.16)
Abbot General:ItalyArchbishop Gregorio Govrik, C.A.M. (1910.05.07 – 1931.01.26)
Abbot General:Archbishop Vartan Estegar, C.A.M. (1884.09.19 – 1886.06.23)
Abbot General:Archbishop Jakub Bosagi, C.A.M. (1855.08.16 – 1883.10.01)
Abbot General:TurkeyArchbishop Aristazio Azarian, C.A.M. (1826 – 1854.05.06)
Founder:ArmeniaAbbot Mekhitar da Pietro, C.A.M. (1701)

Deceased Bishops (1 Patriarch, 8 Archbishops, 4 Bishops)

2017: ArmeniaArchbishop Vartan Kechichian, C.A.M., Coadjutor Ordinary emeritus of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia)

2012: LebanonBishop Vartan Achkarian, C.A.M., Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon)

2006: ArmeniaArchbishop Nerses Der Nersessian, C.A.M., Ordinary emeritus of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia)

2002: USABishop Hovhannes Tertsakian, C.A.M., Apostolic Exarch emeritus of United States of America and Canada of the Armenians (USA)

1998: LebanonPatriarch Hemaiag Bédros XVII Guédiguian (Hemaiagh Guédiguian, C.A.M.), Patriarch emeritus of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) and President emeritus of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

1965: TurkeyArchbishop Serapione Uluhogian, C.A.M., Abbot General of Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (Mechitarists)

1931: ItalyArchbishop Gregorio Govrik, C.A.M., Abbot General of Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (Mechitarists)

1909: TurkeyBishop Narsete Djindoyan, C.A.M., Bishop of Mush of the Armenians

1898: Bishop Moise Amberbojan, C.A.M., Titular Bishop of Croia

1886: Archbishop Vartan Estegar, C.A.M., Abbot General of Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (Mechitarists)

1883: Archbishop Jakub Bosagi, C.A.M., Abbot General of Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (Mechitarists)

1854: TurkeyArchbishop Aristazio Azarian, C.A.M., Abbot General of Benedictine Congregation of the Mechitarists (Mechitarists)

1825: ArmeniaArchbishop Antoine Etienne Aconcius Köver, C.A.M., Titular Archbishop of Siunia


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up