GCatholic.org


Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (O.E.S.S.H.)

Map

Also known as: Ritterorden vom Heiligen Grab zu Jerusalem (Deutsch) / Orden del Santo Sepulcro de Jerusalén (español) / Ordre du Saint-Sépulcre (français) / Ordine Equestre del Santo Sepolcro di Gerusalemme (Italiano) / Ordem Eqüestre do Santo Sepulcro de Jerusalém (Português) / Orde van het Heilig Graf (Nederlands) / Den Heliga gravens av Jerusalem riddarorden (Svenska) / 至尊耶路撒冷聖墓騎士團 (正體中文) / Ordo Equestris Sancti Sepulcri Hierosolymitani (latine)

Type: Military Order of Diocesan Right (for Men)

Patron Saint: Blessed Virgin Mary Queen of Palestine

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: +39 06.68.28.121

Website: LinkLinkLink

History

Churches


Superiors

Grand Prior:PalestineArchbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (52)Archbishop Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (52) (2016.06.24 – ...)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Antonio Franco (80)Archbishop Antonio Franco (80) (2013.03.22 – ...)
Grand Master:USACardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (78)Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (78) (2012.03.15 – ...)
Pro-Grand Master:USACardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (78)Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (78) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.15)
Grand Prior:PalestinePatriarch Fouad Twal (76)Patriarch Fouad Twal (76) (2008.06.21 – 2016.06.24)
Assessor:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe De Andrea (2008.01.12 – 2013.03.22)
Grand Master:USACardinal John Patrick Foley (2007.12.22 – 2011.08.29)
Pro-Grand Master:USACardinal John Patrick Foley (2007.06.27 – 2007.12.22)
Assessor:ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (91)Archbishop Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (91) (later Cardinal) (2001 – 2006)
Grand Master:ItalyCardinal Carlo Furno (1995.12.21 – 2007.06.27)
Grand Master:ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Caprio (高理耀) (1988.12.14 – 1995.12.21)
Grand Prior:PalestinePatriarch Michel Sabbah (84)Patriarch Michel Sabbah (84) (1987.12.11 – 2008.06.21)
Grand Master:BelgiumCardinal Maximilien de Fürstenberg (1972.03 – 1988.09.22)
Grand Prior:PalestinePatriarch Giacomo Giuseppe Beltritti (1970.11.25 – 1987.12.11)
Grand Prior:PalestinePatriarch Alberto Gori, O.F.M. (1962 – 1970.11.25)
Grand Master:FranceCardinal Eugène-Gabriel-Gervais-Laurent Tisserant (1960.08.19 – 1972.02.21)
Grand Master:ItalyCardinal Nicola Canali (1940.07.16 – 1961.08.03)
Grand Master:ItalyPope Pius XII (Eugenio Pacelli) (1939.03.02 – 1940.07.16)
Grand Master:ItalyPope Pius XI (Achille Ratti) (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)
Grand Master:ItalyPope Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa) (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)
Grand Master:ItalySaint Pope Pius X (Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto) (1907 – 1914.08.20)
Grand Master:PalestinePatriarch Luigi Piavi, O.F.M. (1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)
Grand Master:PalestinePatriarch Vinceno Bracco (1873.03.21 – 1889.06.19)
Grand Master:PalestinePatriarch Giuseppe Valerga (1847.10.04 – 1872.12.02)

Deceased Bishops (3 Cardinals, 1 Bishop)

1730: ItalyCardinal Benedetto Pamphili, O.E.S.S.H., Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata, Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library, Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives, Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran and Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

1698: SpainBishop Miguel Jerónimo de Molina y Aragonés, O.E.S.S.H., Bishop of Lérida (Spain)

1682: PolandCardinal Friedrich von Hessen-Darmstadt, O.E.S.S.H., Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra and Bishop of Wrocław (Poland)

1511: SpainCardinal Pedro Luis de Borja Llançol de Romaní, O.E.S.S.H., Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello, Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata in commendum, Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) and Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up