GCatholic.org


Society of Mary (S.M.)

Marists

Map

Also known as: Gesellschaft Mariens (Maristenpatres) (Deutsch) / Sociedad de María (Maristas) (español) / Société de Marie (Maristes) (français) / Società di Maria (Maristi) (Italiano) / Societas Mariæ (latine)

Type: Clerical Religious Congregation of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Statistics: 155 houses, 817 members (705 priests) (2015)

Address: Villa S. Maria, Via Alessandro Poerio 63, 00152, Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.589.90.41

Website: Link

History

Churches


Superiors

Superior General:IrelandFr. John Hannan, S.M. (74)Fr. John Hannan, S.M. (74) (2009.09.10 – ...)
Superior General:NetherlandsFr. Jan Hulshof, S.M. (2001.09.20 – 2009.09.10)
Superior General:SpainFr. Joaquín Fernández Viejo, S.M. (1993.09.14 – 2001.09.20)
Superior General:AustraliaFr. John Jago, S.M. (1985.09.21 – 1993.09.13)
Superior General:New ZealandFr. Bernard Ryan, S.M. (1977.09.19 – 1985.09.20)
Superior General:FranceFr. Roger Dumortier, S.M. (1969.12.08 – 1977.09.18)
Superior General:USAFr. Joseph Buckley, S.M. (1961.08.26 – 1981.09.11)
Superior General:USAFr. Alcime Cyr, S.M. (1947.09.21 – 1961.08.26)
Superior General:Fr. Ernest Rieu, S.M. (1923.08.11 – 1947.09.20)
Superior General:Fr. Jean-Claude Raffin, S.M. (1905.08.07 – 1922.07.31)
Superior General:Fr. Antoine Martin, S.M. (1886.08.21 – 1905.03.25)
Superior General:Fr. Julien Favre, S.M. (1854.05.10 – 1885.03.25)
Superior General:FranceFr. Jean-Claude-Marie Colin, S.M. (1836.09.24 – 1854.05.09)
Founder:FranceFr. Jean-Claude-Marie Colin, S.M. (1816.07.23)

Living Bishops (3 Archbishops, 10 Bishops)

New CaledoniaArchbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (73)Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (73), Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia)

PeruArchbishop Luis Abilio Sebastiani Aguirre, S.M. (82)Archbishop Luis Abilio Sebastiani Aguirre, S.M. (82), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ayacucho (Peru)

Solomon IslandsArchbishop Adrian Thomas Smith, S.M. (77)Archbishop Adrian Thomas Smith, S.M. (77), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

VanuatuBishop Jean Bosco Baremes, S.M. (57)Bishop Jean Bosco Baremes, S.M. (57), Bishop of Port-Vila (Vanuatu)

WalesBishop Thomas Matthew Burns, S.M. (73)Bishop Thomas Matthew Burns, S.M. (73), Bishop of Menevia (Wales)

Wallis and FutunaBishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (74)Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M. (74), Bishop of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna)

Solomon IslandsBishop John Doaninoel, S.M. (67)Bishop John Doaninoel, S.M. (67), Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii and Auxiliary Bishop of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

Cook IslandsBishop Paul Donoghue, S.M. (68)Bishop Paul Donoghue, S.M. (68), Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

Papua New GuineaBishop Henk Kronenberg, S.M. (83)Bishop Henk Kronenberg, S.M. (83), Bishop emeritus of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea)

Cook IslandsBishop Robin Walsh Leamy, S.M. (83)Bishop Robin Walsh Leamy, S.M. (83), Bishop emeritus of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

New ZealandBishop Paul Martin, S.M. (50)Bishop-elect Paul Martin, S.M. (50), Bishop of Christchurch (New Zealand)

Cook IslandsBishop Stuart France O’Connell, S.M. (82)Bishop Stuart France O’Connell, S.M. (82), Bishop emeritus of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

EnglandBishop Alan Williams, S.M. (66)Bishop Alan Williams, S.M. (66), Bishop of Brentwood (England)


Deceased Bishops (1 Cardinal, 8 Archbishops, 43 Bishops)

2015: FijiArchbishop George Hamilton Pearce, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Suva (Fiji)

2013: TongaBishop Soane Lilo Foliaki, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Tonga (Tonga)

2007: Solomon IslandsBishop Gerard Francis Loft, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Auki (Solomon Islands)

2006: SamoaCardinal Pio Taofinu’u, S.M., Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Samoa–Apia (Samoa)

2005: New ZealandBishop Max Takuira Matthew Mariu, S.M., Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand)

1999: MexicoBishop José Pablo Rovalo Azcué, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)

1997: TuvaluBishop John Hubert Macey Rodgers, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Rarotonga (Cook Islands) and Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Funafuti (Tuvalu)

1997: VanuatuBishop Francis-Roland Lambert, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Port-Vila (Vanuatu)

1993: TongaBishop Patelisio Punou-Ki-Hihifo Finau, S.M., Bishop of Tonga (Tonga)

1989: Solomon IslandsArchbishop Daniel Willem Stuyvenberg, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Honiara (Solomon Islands)

1987: FijiArchbishop Victor Frederick Foley, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Suva (Fiji)

1987: VanuatuArchbishop Pierre-Paul-Émile Martin, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nouméa (New Caledonia) and President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific

1984: VanuatuBishop Louis-Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Julliard, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Port-Vila (Vanuatu)

1984: Wallis and FutunaBishop Michel-Maurice-Augustin-Marie Darmancier, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna)

1983: Papua New GuineaBishop Leo Lemay, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea)

1973: Wallis and FutunaBishop Alexandre Poncet, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Wallis et Futuna (Wallis and Futuna)

1972: NorwayBishop Jacques Mangers, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Oslo (Norway)

1969: Papua New GuineaBishop Thomas James Wade, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea)

1967: Solomon IslandsBishop Jean-Marie Aubin, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of South Solomons (Solomon Islands)

1967: New CaledoniaBishop Edoardo Bresson, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

1962: TongaBishop Joseph-Felix Blanc, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Tonga Islands (Tonga)

1962: SamoaBishop Joseph Darnand, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa)

1962: BrazilBishop Antônio Julio Maria Mattioli, S.M., Bishop-Prelate of Acre e Purus (Brazil)

1959: USABishop Michael Joseph Keyes, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Savannah (USA)

1955: VanuatuBishop Jules Halbert, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of New Hebrides (Vanuatu)

1955: SamoaBishop Giovanni Dieter, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa)

1954: New ZealandArchbishop Thomas O’Shea, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

1950: USABishop Gerald Shaughnessy, S.M., Bishop of Seattle (USA)

1950: GermanyBishop Franz Justus Rarkowski, S.M., Military Vicar emeritus of Germany (Germany)

1944: BrazilBishop Próspero M. Gustavo Bernardi, S.M., Bishop-Prelate emeritus of São Peregrino Laziosi no Alto Acre e Alto Purus (Brazil)

1941: New CaledoniaBishop Claude-Marie Chanrion, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

1941: FijiBishop Charles-Joseph Nicolas, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji)

1939: VanuatuBishop Isidore-Marie-Victor Douceré, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of New Hebrides (Vanuatu)

1935: New ZealandArchbishop Francis Mary Redwood, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

1934: Solomon IslandsBishop Louis-Marie Raucaz, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands)

1924: USABishop John Edward Gunn, S.M., Bishop of Natchez

1922: FijiBishop Julien Vidal, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji)

1919: Solomon IslandsBishop Jean-Ephrem Bertreux, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of South Solomons (Solomon Islands)

1918: SamoaBishop Pietro Broyer, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa)

1917: USAArchbishop James Herbert Blenk, S.M., Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (USA)

1915: New ZealandBishop John Joseph Grimes, S.M., Bishop of Christchurch (New Zealand)

1911: TongaBishop Armand Olier, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga)

1906: TongaBishop Jean-Amand Lamaze, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga)

1905: New CaledoniaBishop Alphonse-Hilarion Fraysse, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

1883: New CaledoniaBishop Pierre-Ferdinand Vitte, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

1878: TongaBishop Aloys Elloy, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) and Apostolic Administrator of Archipelago of the Navigators (Samoa)

1877: TongaBishop Pierre Bataillon, S.M., Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Central Oceania (Tonga)

1872: New ZealandBishop Philippe-Joseph Viard, S.M., Bishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

1871: New ZealandArchbishop Jean-Baptiste-François Pompallier, S.M., Bishop emeritus of Auckland (New Zealand)

1853: New CaledoniaBishop Guillaume Maria Douarre, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

1848: Papua New GuineaBishop Jean Georges Collomb, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea)

1845: Papua New GuineaBishop Jean Baptiste Epalle, S.M., Vicar Apostolic of Melanesia (Papua New Guinea)

Other Former Prelates (8)

2016: TuvaluFr. Camille DesRosiers, S.M., Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Funafuti (Tuvalu)

>2014: EnglandFr. Anthony Ward, S.M., Undersecretary emeritus of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

>1973: Fr. Pierre Humbertclaude, S.M., Secretary emeritus of Secretariat for Non-Christians

1929: Papua New GuineaFr. Maurice Boch, S.M., Prefect Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea)

1918: Papua New GuineaFr. Joseph Forestier, S.M., Prefect Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea)

>1904: Papua New GuineaFr. Eugen Englert, S.M., Prefect Apostolic emeritus of German Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea)

1902: New CaledoniaFr. Pierre Rougeyron, S.M., Pro-Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia)

>1887: FijiFr. Jean-Baptiste Bréhéret, S.M., Prefect Apostolic emeritus of Fiji Island (Fiji)


as of 2017.12.06

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up