GCatholic.org


Pope Pius XII

(Eugenio Pacelli)

1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Primate of Italy Italy

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Sovereign of the Vatican City State Vatican City State

Servant of the Servants of God


Episcopal Motto: Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1876.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1917.05.13
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1939.03.02
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1939.03.12
Died:1958.10.09 († 82)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1912.06.20 – 1914.02.01)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1914.02.01 – 1917.04.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1917.04.20 – 1920)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1917.04.23 – 1929.12.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1920 – 1929.12.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Prussia (1926 – 1929.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1929.12.19 – 1939.03.02)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (1930.02.09 – 1939.03.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Extraordinary Ecclesiastical Affairs (1930.02.09 – 1939.03.02)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1930.02.09 – 1939.03.02)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1930.03.25 – 1939.03.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1930.03.25 – 1939.03.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1935.04.01 – 1939.03.02)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1937 – 1939.03.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1937.12.13 – 1939.03.02)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1939.03.02 – 1940.07.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1939.03.02 [1939.03.12] – 1958.10.09)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1939.03.02 – 1958.10.09)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 56 Cardinals (2 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
119 Documents 119 Documents

Buried at:
Papal Basilica Basilica Papale di San Pietro in Vaticano, Vatican City State (Monument)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up