GCatholic.org


Pope Pius XI

(Achille Ratti)

1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Primate of Italy Italy

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Sovereign of the Vatican City State Vatican City State

Servant of the Servants of God


Episcopal Motto: Pax Christi in regno Christi

Born:1857.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.10.28
Created Cardinal:1921.06.13
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1922.02.12
Died:1939.02.10 († 81)

Prefect of Vatican Apostolic Library (1915? – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1919.07.03 – 1921.04.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1919.07.03 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1921.04.19 – 1921.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1922.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1921.06.16 – 1922.02.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1922.02.06 [1922.02.12] – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1922.02.06 – 1939.02.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Seminaries and Universities (1937 – 1939.02.10)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 76 Cardinals (17 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
143 Documents 143 Documents

Buried at:
Papal Basilica Basilica Papale di San Pietro in Vaticano, Vatican City State (Monument)
Papal Basilica Crypt of St. Peter’s Basilica, Vatican City State (Sarcophagus)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up