GCatholic.org


Saint Pope John XXIII

(Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli)

1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Primate of Italy Italy

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Sovereign of the Vatican City State Vatican City State

Servant of the Servants of God


Episcopal Motto: Obœdientia et pax

Born:1881.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.19
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1958.10.28
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1958.11.04
Died:1963.06.03 († 81)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1925.03.03 – 1934.11.30)

Apostolic Delegate to Bulgaria (1931.10.16 – 1935.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Mesembria (1934.11.30 – 1953.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Greece (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Turkey (1935.01.12 – 1944.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1944.12.23 – 1953.01.12)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1953.01.15 – 1958.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1953.10.29 – 1958.10.28)

Supreme Pontiff (1958.10.28 [1958.11.04] – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1958.10.28 – 1963.06.03)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 52 Cardinals (5 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
36 Documents 36 Documents

Buried at:
Papal Basilica Basilica Papale di San Pietro in Vaticano, Vatican City State (Altar and body, Monument)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up