GCatholic.org


Pope Innocent XIII

(Michelangelo Conti)

1721.05.08 – 1724.03.07

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Servant of the Servants of God


Born:1655.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1695.06.16
Created Cardinal:1706.06.07
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1721.05.08
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1721.05.18
Died:1724.03.07 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1695.06.13 – 1706.06.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1695.07.01 – 1698.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1698.03.24 – 1706.06.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1709.01.28 – 1712.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1711.02.23 – 1721.05.08)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1712.08.01 – 1719.03.14)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1712.08.01 – 1719.03.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1716.01.13 – 1717)

Supreme Pontiff (1721.05.08 [1721.05.18] – 1724.03.07)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 3 Cardinals (2 Consistories)

Buried at:
Papal Basilica Crypt of St. Peter’s Basilica, Vatican City State (Sarcophagus)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up