GCatholic.org


Pope Innocent X

(Giovanni Battista Pamphilj)

1644.09.15 – 1655.01.07

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Servant of the Servants of God


Episcopal Motto: Alleviatæ sunt aquæ super terram

Born:1574.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1626.01.25
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1629.11.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1644.09.15
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1644.10.04
Died:1655.01.07 († 80)

Patriarch of Antioch (1626.01.19 – 1629.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1630.08.12 – 1644.09.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1639 – 1644.09.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1643.01.12 – 1644.03.14)

Supreme Pontiff (1644.09.15 [1644.10.04] – 1655.01.07)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 40 Cardinals (8 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
1 Document 1 Document

Buried at:
Cardinal-Title Chiesa di Sant’Agnese in Agone, Roma, Italy (Monument)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up