GCatholic.org


Pope Innocent VII

(Cosma Migliorati)

1404.10.17 – 1406.11.06

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Servant of the Servants of God


Born:1336 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387.12.05
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1404.10.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1404.11.11
Died:1406.11.06 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1387.12.05 – 1389.06.19)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1390)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1400.09.15)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1389.10 – 1396.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1389.12.18 – 1404.10.17)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1396.05 – 1404.10.17)

Supreme Pontiff (1404.10.17 [1404.11.11] – 1406.11.06)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 11 Cardinals (1 Consistory)

Buried at:
Papal Basilica Crypt of St. Peter’s Basilica, Vatican City State (Sarcophagus)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up