GCatholic.org


Pope Gregory XII

(Angelo Correr)

1406.11.30 – 1415.07.04

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Servant of the Servants of God


Born:1327 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1390
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1406.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1406.12.19
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:1415.07.04
Died:1417.10.18 († 90)

Bishop of Castello (1380 – 1390.12.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1395.04.24 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1405.06.12 – 1406.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1406.11.30 [1406.12.19] – 1415.07.04)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 14 Cardinals (2 Consistories)

Buried at:
Roman-Rite Former Cathedral Basilica Basilica Cattedrale di S. Flaviano, Recanati, Italy (Sarcophagus)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up