GCatholic.org


Pope Benedict XVI (90) Pope Benedict XVI

(Joseph Ratzinger)

2005.04.19 – 2013.02.28

Bishop emeritus of Rome

Supreme Pontiff emeritus


Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Primate of Italy Italy

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Sovereign of the Vatican City State Vatican City State

Servant of the Servants of God


Episcopal Motto: Cooperatores veritatis

Born:1927.04.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.28
Created Cardinal:1977.06.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.24
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:2013.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1977.03.24 – 1982.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977.06.27 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of International Theological Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Catechism of the Catholic Church (1993.03 – 2005.04.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (1993.04.05 – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1998.11.06 – 2002.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2002.11.30 [2003.03.16] – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2002.11.30 – 2005.04.19)

Supreme Pontiff (2005.04.19 [2005.04.24] – 2013.02.28)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 90 Cardinals (5 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
2147 Documents 2147 Documents


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up