GCatholic.org


Pope Alexander VI

(Rodrigo de Borja y Borja)

1492.08.11 – 1503.08.18

Bishop of Rome

Vicar of Jesus Christ

Successor of the Prince of the Apostles

Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church

Patriarch of the West

Metropolitan Archbishop of the Province of Rome

Servant of the Servants of God


Born:1432.01.01 (Spain)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1456.02.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1456.09.17
Ordained Priest:1468
Consecrated Bishop:1471.10.30
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.11
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.26
Died:1503.08.18 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1456.09.17 – 1471.08.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerona (Spain) (1457 – 1458.06.30)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1457.05.01 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata in commendum (1458.06 – 1492.08)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1458.06.30 – 1492.07.09)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1463.03 – 1471.08.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1471.08.30 – 1476.07.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.01.08 – 1472.05.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1476.07.24 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartagena (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1492.08.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1483 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.01.22 – 1492.08.11)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1489.10.09 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Eger (Hungary) (1491 – 1492.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1492.07.09 – 1492.08.11)

Supreme Pontiff (1492.08.11 [1492.08.26] – 1503.08.18)

Cardinals Created:
Cardinals Created 43 Cardinals (10 Consistories)

Documents Issued:
1 Document 1 Document

Buried at:
Cardinal-Title Chiesa di Santa Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli, Roma, Italy (Wall memorial)


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up