GCatholic.org


Founders

of Religious Orders and Associations

Founders

USASaint Sr. Frances Xavier Cabrini, M.S.C.Permalink

Born:1850.07.15 (Italy)
Died:1917.12.22 († 67)

Founder of Institute of Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (1880)

Superior General of Institute of Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (1880 – 1917.12.22)

ItalySaint Fr. Giovanni Calabria (John Calabria), P.S.D.P.Permalink

Born:1873.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.11
Died:1954.12.04 († 81)

Founder of Poor Servants of Divine Providence (1907.11.26)

Superior General of Poor Servants of Divine Providence (1907.11.26 – 1954.12.04)

ItalyBishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)Bishop Massimo Camisasca, F.S.C.B. (71)Permalink

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1946.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.07

Founder of Priestly Fraternity of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (1985.09.14)

Superior General of Priestly Fraternity of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (1995.03.17 – 2013.02.01)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (2012.09.29 – ...)

ItalySaint Sr. Bartolomea Capitanio, S.C.C.G.Permalink

Born:1807.01.13 (Italy)
Died:1833.07.26 († 26)

Founder of Sisters of Charity of Saints Bartolomea Capitanio and Vincenzia Gerosa (Sisters of Maria Bambina) (1832.02.21)

Ms. Anna CappelloPermalink

Mr. Mario CappelloPermalink

ItalyVenerable Fr. Carlo CarafaPermalink

Born:1561 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1600.01.01
Died:1633.09.08 († 72)

Founder of Congregation of Christian Doctrine (1600)

ItalyPope Paul IV (Gian Pietro Carafa)Permalink

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1476.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505.09.18
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.23
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.26
Died:1559.08.18 († 83)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Founder of Congregation of Clerics Regular (Theatines) (1524.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.09.24 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1541.07.06 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1543.09.24 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1546.10.08 – 1550.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.05.23 [1555.05.26] – 1559.08.18)

BelgiumCardinal Josef-Léon CardijnPermalink

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1882.11.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.21
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.07.25 († 84)

Founder of Young Christian Workers (YCW) (1925)

Titular Archbishop of Tusuros (1965.02.15 – 1965.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (1965.02.25 – 1967.07.25)

ItalyAbbot Pietro Francesco Casaretto, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink

Born:1810.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.09.22
Died:1878.07.01 († 68)

President of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1867.08.05 – 1876.04.01)

Founder of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1872)

ItalyArchbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P.Permalink

Born:1913.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:2007.04.12 († 93)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Founder of International Association of "Caterinati" (1970)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

ItalySaint Sr. Paola Elisabetta CerioliPermalink

Born:1816.01.28 (Italy)
Died:1865.12.24 († 49)

Founder of Congregation of the Holy Family of Bergamo (1863.11.04)

FranceBlessed Fr. Guillaume Joseph Chaminade, S.M.Permalink

Born:1761.04.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1785
Died:1850.01.22 († 88)

Superior General of Society of Mary (Marianists) (1817 – 1845)

Founder of Society of Mary (Marianists) (1817.10.02)

FranceSaint Fr. Marcellin Joseph Benoît ChampagnatPermalink

Born:1789.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1816
Died:1840.06.06 († 51)

Founder of Marist Brothers (1817.01.02)

IndiaSaint Fr. Kuriakose Elias Chavara, C.M.I.Permalink

Born:1805 (India)
Ordained Priest:1829.11.29
Died:1871.01.03 († 66)

Founder of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1831.05.11)

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1855.12.08 – 1871.01.03)

Superior General of Third Order of Carmelites Discalced (1866.02.13)

FranceFr. Jules Chevalier, M.S.C.Permalink

Born:1824.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Died:1907.10.21 († 83)

Founder of Missionaries of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (Sacred Heart Missionaries) (1854.12.08)

Superior General of Missionaries of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (Sacred Heart Missionaries) (1869 – 1901)

FranceBlessed Fr. Antoine Chevrier, PradoPermalink

Born:1826.04.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Died:1879.10.02 († 53)

Founder of Associations of Priests of Prado (1856.12.25)

Founder of Prado Institute (1856.12.25)

CubaSaint Archbishop Antonio María Claret y Clará, C.M.F.Permalink

Born:1807.12.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1850.10.06
Died:1870.10.24 († 62)

Superior General of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (1849 – 1850.05.20)

Founder of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (1849.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1850.05.20 – 1859.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1860.07.15 – 1870.10.24)

FranceFr. André CoindrePermalink

Born:1787.02.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.06.14
Died:1826.05.30 († 39)

Founder of Brothers of the Sacred Heart (1821.09.30)

Superior General of Brothers of the Sacred Heart (1821.09.30 – 1826.05.30)

FranceFr. Jean-Claude-Marie Colin, S.M.Permalink

Born:1790.08.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1816.07.22
Died:1875.02.28 († 84)

Founder of Society of Mary (Marists) (1816.07.23)

Superior General of Society of Mary (Marists) (1836.09.24 – 1854.05.09)

ItalySaint Abbot Colombano, O.S.Col.Permalink

Born:542? (Italy)
Died:615.11.23 († 73)

Founder of Order of Saint Columbanus (591)

SudanSaint Bishop Daniele Comboni, F.S.C.I.Permalink

In hoc vinces

Born:1831.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1877.08.02
Died:1881.10.10 († 50)

Founder of Sons of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (1867.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Africa (Sudan) (1872 – 1881.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1877.07.02 – 1881.10.10)

ItalySaint Archbishop Guido Maria ConfortiPermalink

In omnibus Christus

Born:1865.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.12
Died:1931.11.05 († 66)

Founder of Xaverian Missionary Fathers (Xaverians) (1895.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1904.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1907.12.12 – 1931.11.05)

FranceMs. Thérèse CornillePermalink

Born:1917.05.13 (France)
Died:1989.12.04 († 72)

Founder of Claire Amitié (1946)

Ms. Maria Luigia CoronaPermalink

ItalyCardinal Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini (剛恆毅)Permalink

In hoc signo

Born:1876.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.24
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1958.10.17 († 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka (Croatia) (1920.04.30 – 1921.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1921.07.22 – 1922.09.09)

Apostolic Delegate to China (1922.08.12 – 1933.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis in Arcadia (1922.09.09 – 1953.01.12)

Founder of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1927.01.04)

Superior General of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1927.01.04 – 1932)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1931.05.28 – 1933.11.03)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1935.12.20 – 1953.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1954.05.22 – 1958.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1958.06.09 – 1958.10.17)

ChinaBishop Ignace Cotolendi (高多冷提), M.E.P.Permalink

Born:1630.03.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1660.11.07
Died:1662.08.16 († 32)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1660.09.20 – 1662.08.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1660.09.20 – 1662.08.16)

ItalySaint Fr. Giuseppe Benedetto CottolengoPermalink

Born:1786.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1811.06.08
Died:1842.04.30 († 55)

Founder of Brothers of Saint Joseph Benedict Cottolengo (1833)

FranceFr. Marie-Joseph Coudrin, SS.CC.Permalink

Born:1768.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1792
Died:1837.03.27 († 69)

Founder of Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Picpus Fathers) (1800)

Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Picpus Fathers) (1800 – 1837.03.27)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up