GCatholic.org


Pseudocardinals Created by Antipope Clement VII (1378-94)

Consistory of 1378.12.18 (6)

Italy1. Pseudocardinal Giacomo d’ItriPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1393.03.30

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Martirano (1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.12.18 – 1387.11)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1387.11 – 1393.03.30)

Italy2. Pseudocardinal Niccolò BrancaccioPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Albano

Born:1340 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1367?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1412.06.29 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1367.04.12 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1377.01.13 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1379.02 – 1388.04)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Albano (1388.04 – 1412.06.29)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – ?)

France3. Pseudocardinal Pierre Amiel de Sarcenas, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France)
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1309 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1389.08.10 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1362.04.27 – 1363.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1363.01.09 – 1365.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1365.09.05 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1378.12.18 – 1389.08.10)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1383.11 – 1389.08.10)

France4. Pseudocardinal Pierre-Raymond de Barrière, C.R.S.A.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
former Bishop of Autun (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1360?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1383.06.13

Bishop of Léon (France) (1360.08.31 – 1361.11.19)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1361.11.19 – 1363.07.05)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1363.07.05 – 1368)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1377.04.22 – 1379)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1379.10.03 – 1383.06.13)

France5. Pseudocardinal Nicolas de Saint Saturnin, O.P.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti
former Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1382.01.23

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1372 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1378.12.18 – 1382.01.23)

Italy6. Pseudocardinal Leonardo Rossi da Giffoni, O.F.M.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1407.03

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1373.06.05 – 1378)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1378.12.18 – 1398.10)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1398.10 – 1407.03)

Consistory of 1381.03.19 (1)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Gautier Gómez de LunaPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
former Bishop of Palencia (Spain)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1357?
Created Cardinal:1381.03.19
Died:1391.01.13

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1357.02.27 – 1381.03.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1381.08.27 – 1391.01.13)

Consistory of 1382.05.30 (1)

Italy1. Pseudocardinal Tommaso Clausse, O.P.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Sabina

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1382.05.30
Died:1390.06.17

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1382.05.30 – 1390.06.17)

Consistory of 1383.12.23 (9)

France1. Pseudocardinal Pierre de Cros, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France)
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.16

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1361] 1362.07.27 – 1370.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1370.06.08 – 1374.08.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1371.06.20 – 1388.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1374.08.02 – 1388.01)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1383.12.23 – 1388.11.16)

France2. Pseudocardinal Faydit d’Aigrefeuille, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti
former Bishop of Avignon (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:1358
Consecrated Bishop:1365?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1391.10.02

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1361.08.02 – 1371.07.28)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1371.07.28 – 1391.10.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1383.12.23 – 1391.10.02)

France3. Pseudocardinal Aymery de MagnacPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Bishop of Paris (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1368
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1385.03.21

Bishop of Paris (France) (1368.09.23 – 1383.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1383.12.23 – 1385.03.21)

France4. Pseudocardinal Jacques de MenthonayPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1391.05.16

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1383.12.23 – 1391.05.16)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1385 – 1391)

France5. Pseudocardinal Amedeo di SaluzzoPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova
former Bishop of Valence (France)
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1361 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1419.06.28 († 58)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1383.11.04 – 1388.06.15)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1383.12.23 – 1419.06.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403 – 1419.06.28)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403 – 1419.06.28)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1416 – 1419.06.28)

France6. Pseudocardinal Pierre Aycelin de Montaigut, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink

former Bishop of Laon (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Alet

Born:1320? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.08 († 68)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1361.08.02 – 1371.01.08)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1371.01.08 – 1385)

Apostolic Administrator of Alet (1385.04.25 – 1386)

Scotland7. Pseudocardinal Walter WardlawPermalink

former Bishop of Glasgow (Scotland)

Born:1317? (Scotland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1367?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1387.12.23 († 70)

Bishop of Glasgow (Scotland) ([1367] 1367.04.14 – 1387.12.23)

France8. Pseudocardinal Jean de NeufchatelPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Bishop of Toul (France)

Born:1340 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1398.10.04 († 58)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1371.02.10 – 1372.08.27)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1372.08.27 – 1383.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1384.06.04 – 1398.10.04)

France9. Pseudocardinal Pierre de FetignyPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1392.11.05

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1383.12.23 – 1392.11.05)

Consistory of 1384.04.15 (1)

France1. Blessed Pseudocardinal Pierre de LuxembourgPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former Bishop of Metz (France)

Born:1369.07.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1384.04.15
Died:1387.07.02 († 17)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1384.02.10 – 1387.07.02)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1384.04.15 – 1387.07.02)

Consistory of 1385.07.12 (8)

France1. Pseudocardinal Bertrand de ChanacPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Patriarch of Jerusalem
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1401.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1374.08.02 – 1382.05.30)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1386.03.09 – 1401.05.21)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1401.01 – 1401.05.21)

Italy2. Pseudocardinal Tommaso AmmannatiPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1396.12.09

Bishop of Limassol (1374.10.09 – 1379.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1379.10.21 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1385.07.12 – 1391?)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1391 – 1396.12.09)

Italy3. Pseudocardinal Giovanni PiacentiniPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso
former Apostolic Administrator of Castello

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1404.05.09

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1364.03.08 – 1369.01.13)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1370.01.23 – 1371.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1371.04.28 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1373 – 1375.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Castello (1375.11.27 – 1378.12 deposed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1387.07.20 – 1404.05.09)

France4. Pseudocardinal Amaury de LautrecPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1390.06.07

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1370.08.19 – 1381)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1384.05.18 – 1390.06.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1385.07.12 – 1390.06.07)

France5. Pseudocardinal Jean de MurolPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Bishop of Genève (Switzerland)
former Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France)

Born:1340 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1378?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1399.02.10 († 59)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) ([1377.09.08] 1378.01.27 – 1385.07.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1385.07.12 – 1388.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1385.07.12 – 1399.02.10)

France6. Pseudocardinal Jean RollandPermalink

former Bishop of Amiens (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1388.12.17

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1376.01.03 – 1388.12.17)

Switzerland7. Pseudocardinal Jean Allarmet de BrognyPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland)

Born:1342 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1426.02.16 († 84)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1382.08.11 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1385.07.12 – 1405.06.13)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1404.05 – 1405.06.13)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1405.06.13 – 1426.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1410 – 1412.12.03)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1417 – 1421)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1423.12.03 – 1426.02.16)

France8. Pseudocardinal Pierre de ThuryPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Bishop of Maillezais
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1410

Bishop of Maillezais (1382.05.02 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1385.07.12 – 1410)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.06 – 1410)

Consistory of 1387.01 (1)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Jerónimo de AragónPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Bishop of Valencia (Spain)

Born:1341 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1387.01
Died:1396.05.30 († 55)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1362.01.10 – 1369.03.05)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1369.03.05 – 1396.05.30)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1389.02 – 1396.05.30)

Consistory of 1389.11.03 (1)

France1. Pseudocardinal Jean de TalaruPermalink

former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1375.07.29
Created Cardinal:1389.11.03
Died:1392.09.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1375.06.13 – 1389.11.03)

Consistory of 1390.07.21 (1)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Martin de ZalbaPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Bishop of Pamplona (Spain)
former Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain)
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1337 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1378.01
Created Cardinal:1390.07.21
Died:1403.10.27 († 66)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1377.12.16 – 1390.07.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1390.07.21 – 1403.10.27)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1390.07.21 – 1403.10.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1401 – 1403.10.27)

Consistory of 1390.10.17 (2)

France1. Pseudocardinal Jean FlandrinPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1301? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1379.12.18
Created Cardinal:1390.10.17
Died:1415.07.08 († 114)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.05.20 – 1390.10.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1391.06 – 1405.06.13)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1405.06.13 – 1415.07.08)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409.06 – 1415.07.08)

France2. Pseudocardinal Pierre GirardPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary
former Apostolic Administrator of Lavaur (France)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1390.10.17
Died:1415.11.09

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1382.10.17 – 1385.07.17)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1385.07.17 – 1390.10.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1390.12 – 1405.06.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1391 – 1393)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1405.06.13 – 1415.11.09)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1409 – 1415.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Lavaur (France) (1410 – 1415.11.09)

Consistory of 1391.04.17 (1)

France1. Pseudocardinal Guillaume de VergyPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France)

Born:1350? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1391.04.17
Died:1407 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1371.01.29 – 1391.04.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1393.04.10 – 1407)

Consistory of 1394.01.23 (1)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Pedro Fernández de FríasPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina
former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1379?
Created Cardinal:1394.01.23
Died:1420.09.19

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1379.03.21 – 1408.10.21)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1396? – 1412.09.23)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1412 – 1420.09.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1412.09.23 – 1419.06.26?)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1412.09.23 – 1420.09.19)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum (1419.06.26 – 1420.09.19)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up