GCatholic.org


Pseudocardinals Created by Antipope Benedict XIII (1394-1423)

Consistory of 1395.12.24 (1)

France1. Pseudocardinal Pierre BlainPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria

Born: (France)
Created Cardinal:1395.12.24
Died:1409.12.12

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1395.12.24 – 1409.12.12)

Consistory of 1397.09.22 (3)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Fernando Pérez CalvilloPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
former Bishop of Tarazona (Spain)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1388
Created Cardinal:1397.09.22
Died:1404

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1383.10.07 – 1391.12.04)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) ([1391.12.04] 1392.03.07 – 1404)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1397.09.22 – 1404)

Spain2. Pseudocardinal Jofré de BoilPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro

Born: (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1397.09.22
Died:1400.11.07

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1397.09.22 – 1400.11.07)

Italy3. Pseudocardinal Pedro SerraPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti
former Bishop of Catania (Italy)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1397.09.22
Died:1404.10.08

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1396 – 1404.10.08)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1397.09.22 – 1404.10.08)

Consistory of 1397.12.21 (3)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Berenguer de AnglesolaPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Bishop of Gerona (Spain)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1385.08.05
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Died:1408.08.23

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1383.01.18 – 1384.12.14)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1384.12.14 – 1408.08.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1397.12.21 – 1408.08.23)

Italy2. Pseudocardinal Bonifacio AmmannatiPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Died:1399.07.19

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1397.12.21 – 1399.07.19)

France3. Pseudocardinal Louis de BarPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France)

Born:1370? (France)
Created Cardinal:1397.12.21
Ordained Priest:1409.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1412?
Died:1430.06.23 († 60)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1395.04.02 – 1413)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1397.12.21 – 1409.07.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1409.07.02 – 1412.09.22)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1412.09.22 – 1430.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1413.09.20 – 1420.01.10)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1420.01.10 – 1423.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1423.03.03 – 1424.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1424.02.14 – 1430.06.23)

Consistory of 1404.05.09 (2)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Miguel de ZalbaPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro
former Bishop of Pamplona (Spain)

Born:1374 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1404.05.09
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1406?
Died:1406.08.24 († 32)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1404.05.09 – 1406.08.24)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1406.05.25 – 1406.08.24)

France2. Pseudocardinal Antonio de ChallantPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France)

Born:1350 (France)
Created Cardinal:1404.05.09
Ordained Priest:1412.03.19
Died:1418.09.04 († 68)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1404.05.09 – 1412.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1404.06.01 [1405.09.23] – 1418.09.04)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1412.03.19 – 1418.09.04)

Consistory of 1408.09.22 (5)

France1. Pseudocardinal Pierre Ravat, C.R.S.A.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France)
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1417

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1398.03.29 – 1409.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1405.09.18 – 1405 not possessed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1408.09.22 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409 – 1417)

France2. Pseudocardinal Jean d’ArmagnacPermalink

former Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1408.10.08 († 58)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1387.04.22 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1390.10.17 – 1407.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1407.02.26 – 1407 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1408.09.22 – 1408.10.08)

Spain3. Pseudocardinal Juan Martínez de Murillo, O. Cist.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1420.11

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1408.09.22 – 1420.11)

Spain4. Pseudocardinal Carlos Jordán de Urriés y Pérez Salanova (later Cardinal)Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1420.10.08

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1408.09.22 – 1418.08.01)

Spain5. Pseudocardinal Alfonso Carrillo de Albornoz (later Cardinal)Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Born: (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1434.03.14

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1408.09.22 – 1418.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Osma (Spain) (1408.11.28 – 1422.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1422 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1423.01 – 1434.03.14)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1428 – 1434.03.14)

Consistory of 1412.12.14 (1)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Pedro Fonseca (later Cardinal)Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria
former Apostolic Administrator of Astorga (Spain)

Born: (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1412.12.14
Died:1422.08.22

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1412.12.14 – 1418.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Astorga (Spain) (1413.06.05 – 1419.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1419.06.06 – ?)

Consistory of 1423.05.22 (4)

Spain1. Pseudocardinal Julián Lobera y ValtierraPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1423.05.22
Died:1435

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1423.05.22 – 1435)

Spain2. Pseudocardinal Ximeno DahePermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina

Born: (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1423.05.22
Died:1431

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1423.05.22 – 1431)

Spain3. Pseudocardinal Domingo de Bonnefoi, O. Cart.Permalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1423.05.22
Died:1430?

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1423.05.22 – 1430?)

France4. Pseudocardinal Jean CarrierPermalink

former Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1423.05.22
Died:1437

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1423.05.22 – 1437)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up