GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Urban VI (1381-4)

Consistory of 1381.12.21 (6)

England1. Cardinal Adam Easton, E.B.C.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1328? (England)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Deposed as Cardinal:1385.01.11
Reinstated as Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1398.08.15 († 70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1389.12.18 – 1398.08.15)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1396.06 – 1398.08.15)

Italy2. Cardinal Ludovico Donato, O.F.M.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco
former Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans)

Born:1305 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Died:1386.01.11 († 81)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans) (1379 – 1383)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1382 – 1386.01.11)

Italy3. Cardinal Bartolomeo da Cogorno, O.F.M.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1381?
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Died:1386.01.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1381 – 1381.12.21 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1381.12.21 – 1381.12.21)

Italy4. Cardinal Francesco RenzioPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Died:1390.09.27

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1381.12.21 – 1390.09.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1386 – 1390.09.27)

Italy5. Cardinal Landolfo MaramaldoPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy)
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Deposed as Cardinal:1386
Reinstated as Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1415.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1378 – 1384 not possessed)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1381.12.21 – 1386)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1389.12.18 – 1415.10.16)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403.10 – 1415.10.16)

Italy6. Cardinal Pietro Tomacelli (later Pope Boniface IX)Permalink

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1356 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1381.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1389.11.02
Consecrated Bishop:1389.11.09
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1389.11.09
Died:1404.10.01 († 48)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1381.12.21 – 1385)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1385 – 1389.11.02)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1388 – 1389.11.02)

Supreme Pontiff (1389.11.02 [1389.11.09] – 1404.10.01)

Consistory of 1383 (3)

Italy1. Cardinal Marino GiudicePermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy)
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Italy2. Cardinal Tommaso OrsiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1390.07.10

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1383 – 1390.07.10)

Italy3. Cardinal Gugilemo di CapuaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1389.07.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1378.12 – 1389.07.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1383 – 1384)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1384 – 1389.07.23)

Consistory of 1384.12.17 (9)

Hungary1. Cardinal Bálint AlsániPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
former Bishop of Pécs (Hungary)
former Apostolic Administrator of Pécs (Hungary)
former Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1330 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1408.11.19 († 78)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1374.07.21 – 1384.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Pécs (Hungary) (1384.12.17 – 1408.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1385.02.09 – 1386)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1386 – 1408.11.19)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1397 – 1408.11.19)

Greece2. Cardinal Angelo AcciaioliPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1340.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1375?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1408.05.31 († 68)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1375.12.03 – 1384)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1383.06.03 – 1384.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1385.11.20 – 1397.08.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Patrasso (1395? – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1397.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.06 – 1408.05.31)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1405.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Italy3. Cardinal Francesco Carbone, O. Cist.Permalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1383?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1405.06.18

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1382 – 1384.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1385.11.20 – 1392.12)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1389 – 1405.06.18)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1389 – 1405.06.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1392.12 – 1405.06.18)

Italy4. Cardinal Marino BulcaniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1394.08.08

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1385 – 1394.08.08)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1385 – 1394.08.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1385.11.20 – 1394.08.08)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1390.07 – 1394.08.08)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1394.02 – 1394.08.08)

Italy5. Cardinal Rinaldo BrancaccioPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum
former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Vito in Macello Martyrum
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy)
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1427.03.27

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Vito in Macello Martyrum (1385.03.20 – 1427.03.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1408 – 1427.03.27)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409 – 1427.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1410.08.04 – 1414)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1412 – 1427.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Taranto (Italy) (1412.07.03 – 1420)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1418 – 1427.03.27)

Italy6. Cardinal Francesco CastagnolaPermalink

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1385.11.15

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1384.12.17 – 1385.11.15)

Italy7. Cardinal Ludovico FieschiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro
former Apostolic Administrator of Vescovìo
former Apostolic Administrator of Carpentras
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1423.04.03

Apostolic Administrator of Vercelli (Italy) (1384 – 1406)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1385.01 – 1423.04.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1403 – 1423.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Carpentras (1406.10.31 – 1423.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Vescovìo (1412.06.17 – 1423.04.03)

Italy8. Cardinal Stefano Palosti de VeraynerisPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
former Bishop of Todi (Italy)
former Pro-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1371?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1396.04.24

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1371.09.03 – 1373.03.30)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1373.03.30 – 1395)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1385.01 – 1396.04.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1390 – 1396.04.24)

Pro-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1394.09 – 1396.04.24)

Italy9. Cardinal Angelo d’Anna de Sommariva, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1428.07.21

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1385.01 – 1396.05)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1394.08 – 1396.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1396.05 – 1412.09.23)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1408.11 – 1412.09.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1412.09.23 – 1428.07.21)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1426.02 – 1428.07.21)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up