GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius IX (1876-7)

Consistory of 1876.04.03 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Bartolomeo D’AvanzoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Bishop of Calvi (Italy)

Born:1811.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1851.03.28
Created Cardinal:1876.04.03
Died:1884.10.20 († 73)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1851.03.18 – 1872)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1860.07.13 – 1884.10.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1876.04.07 – 1884.10.20)

Austria2. Cardinal Johannes Baptiste Franzelin, S.J.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics

Born:1816.04.15 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1849
Created Cardinal:1876.04.03
Died:1886.12.11 († 70)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1876.04.07 – 1886.12.11)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1885.03.28 – 1886.12.11)

Consistory of 1877.03.12 (11)

Spain1. Cardinal Francisco de Paula Benavides y NavarretePermalink

Attende tibi et doctrinæ

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Born:1810.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.14
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1895.03.30 († 84)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1875.07.05 – 1881.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1877.06.25 – 1879.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1879.02.28 – 1895.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1881.05.13 – 1895.03.30)

Italy2. Cardinal Francesco Saverio ApuzzoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy)

Born:1807.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1854
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1880.07.30 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1854.01.19 – 1855.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1880.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1877.03.20 – 1880.07.30)

Spain3. Cardinal Manuel García Gil, O.P.Permalink

Ad Jesum per mariam

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain)

Born:1802.03.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.23
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1881.04.28 († 79)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1858.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1858.12.23 – 1881.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1877.09.21 – 1881.04.28)

England4. Cardinal Edward Henry HowardPermalink

Sola virtus invicta

former Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati
former President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter

Born:1809.02.13 (England)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1872.06.30
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1892.09.16 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1872.06.25 – 1877.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1877.03.20 – 1884.03.24)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1881.12.12 – 1892.09.16)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1881.12.12 – 1892.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1884.03.24 – 1892.09.16)

Spain5. Cardinal Miguel Payá y RicoPermalink

Honorificate diligite deum timete regem fraternitatem

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1811.12.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1858.09.12
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1891.12.24 († 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1877.06.25 – 1891.12.24)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

France6. Cardinal Louis-Marie-Joseph-Eusèbe CaverotPermalink

Dilectione et pace

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)

Born:1806.03.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1849.07.22
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1887.01.23 († 80)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1849.04.20 – 1876.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1876.07.26 – 1887.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1884.03.24 – 1887.01.23)

Italy7. Cardinal Luigi Di CanossaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Bishop of Verona (Italy)

Born:1809.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841
Consecrated Bishop:1862.01.23
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1900.03.12 († 90)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1861.09.30 – 1900.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1877.03.20 – 1900.03.12)

Italy8. Cardinal Luigi SerafiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council

Born:1808.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1894.02.01 († 85)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1870.06.27 – 1880.02.20)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1870.06.27 – 1880.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1877.03.20 – 1888.06.01)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1884.05.13 – 1885.07.31)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1885.07.31 – 1893)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1887.03.14 – 1888.06.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1888.06.01 – 1894.02.01)

Italy9. Cardinal Lorenzo NinaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council

Born:1812.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1835
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1885.07.25 († 73)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1877.03.20 – 1879.02.28)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1877.10.19 – 1878.08.09)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1878.08.09 – ?)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1878.08.09 – 1880.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1879.02.28 – 1885.07.25)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1881.11.07 – 1885.07.25)

Italy10. Cardinal Enea SbarrettiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria ad Martyres
former Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars

Born:1808.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1884.05.01 († 76)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1875.10.02 – 1877)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria ad Martyres (1877.03.20 – 1884.05.01)

France11. Cardinal Frédéric de Falloux du CoudrayPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria

Born:1815.08.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1884.06.22 († 68)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1877.03.20 – 1879.05.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1879.05.12 – 1884.06.22)

Consistory of 1877.06.22 (3)

Croatia1. Cardinal Josip MihalovićPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia)

Born:1814.01.16 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1836.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1870.07.17
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1891.02.19 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1870.06.27 – 1891.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1877.06.25 – 1891.02.19)

Austria2. Cardinal Johannes Baptiste KutschkerPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)

Born:1810.04.11 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1833.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.11
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1881.01.27 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Charræ (1862.04.07 – 1876.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1862.04.07 – 1876.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1876.04.15 – 1881.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1877.06.25 – 1881.01.27)

Italy3. Cardinal Lucido Maria ParocchiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1833.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.05
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1903.01.15 († 69)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1877.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1882.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1884.02.16 – 1899)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1884.03.24 – 1889.05.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1888.06.01 – 1889)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1889.05.24 – 1896.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1896.11.30 – 1903.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Consistory of 1877.12.28 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Vincenzo MorettiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy)

Born:1815.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1856.01.13
Created Cardinal:1877.12.28
Died:1881.10.06 († 65)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1877.12.31 – 1881.10.06)

Italy2. Cardinal Antonio PellegriniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro

Born:1812.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1877.12.28
Died:1887.11.02 († 75)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1877.12.31 – 1887.11.02)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up