GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Pius VIII (1829-30)

Consistory of 1829.07.27 (2)

Italy1. Cardinal Cesare Nembrini Pironi GonzagaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
former Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy)

Born:1768.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.07
Created Cardinal:1829.07.27
Died:1837.12.05 († 69)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1837.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1829.09.28 – 1837.12.05)

Italy2. Cardinal Remigio Crescini, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
former Bishop of Parma (Italy)

Born:1757.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.06
Created Cardinal:1829.07.27
Died:1830.07.20 († 73)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1830.07.05 – 1830.07.20)

Consistory of 1830.03.15 (3)

England1. Cardinal Thomas WeldPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston (Canada)

Born:1773.01.22 (England)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1826.08.06
Created Cardinal:1830.03.15
Died:1837.04.10 († 64)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kingston (Canada) (1826.05.23 – 1830.03.13 not possessed)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1826.05.23 – 1830.03.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1830.07.05 – 1837.04.10)

Italy2. Cardinal Raffaele MazioPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere

Born:1765.10.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1830.03.15
Died:1832.02.04 († 66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1830.07.05 – 1832.02.04)

Italy3. Cardinal Domenico De SimonePermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria
former Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1769.11.29 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1830.03.15
Died:1837.11.09 († 67)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1830.07.05 – 1837.11.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1832 – 1833)

Consistory of 1830.07.05 (1)

France1. Cardinal Louis François-Auguste de Rohan ChabotPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France)

Born:1788.02.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.18
Created Cardinal:1830.07.05
Died:1833.02.08 († 44)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1828.04.27] 1828.06.23 – 1828.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1828.07.06] 1828.12.15 – 1833.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1831.02.28 – 1833.02.08)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up