GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Leo X (1513-20)

Consistory of 1513.09.23 (4)

Italy1. Cardinal Lorenzo PucciPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary

Born:1458.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1509.12.13
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Died:1531.09.16 († 73)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1509.02.15 – 1518.09.17)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1511 – 1513.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Melfi (Italy) (1513.08.12 – 1528.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1513.09.29 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Vannes (France) (1513.11.21 – 1514)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1516 – 1517)

Apostolic Administrator of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1517.04.01 – 1517.08.21)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1518.09.17 – 1518.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1519.03.23 – 1519.04.13)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1520.09.28 – 1529.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio (Italy) (1522.09.10 – 1523.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.06.15 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1524.07.24 – 1531.09.16)

Italy2. Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink

Candor illæsus

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

France3. Cardinal Bernardo Dovizi da BibbienaPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico
former Apostolic Administrator of Coutances (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Coria (Spain)

Born:1470.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Died:1520.11.09 († 50)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1513.09.29 – 1520.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1514 – 1514)

Apostolic Administrator of Coria (Spain) (1517.11.04 – 1520.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Coutances (France) (1519.09.09 – 1520.11.09)

Italy4. Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy)
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1491.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1520?
Died:1550.04.14 († 58)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (Scotland) (1513.10.13 – 1514.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1514.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1516.05 – 1517.05.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1517.05.11 – 1530.01.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1517.06.26 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Aléria (1518.06.19 – 1520.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1519.07.27 – 1519.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1520.05.11 – 1550.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1520.07.04 – 1548.06.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.07.14 – 1521.09.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Mariana (1531 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Tropea (Italy) (1538.02.06 – 1538.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1538.06.14 – 1550.04.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Consistory of 1515.09.10 (1)

England1. Cardinal Thomas WolseyPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of York (England)
former Apostolic Administrator of Winchester (England)

Born:1471.03? (England)
Ordained Priest:1498.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1514.03.26
Created Cardinal:1515.09.10
Died:1530.11.29 († 59)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1514 – 1518)

Bishop of Lincoln (England) (1514.02.06 – 1514.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of York (England) (1514.09.15 – 1530.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1515.09.10 – 1530.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Bath and Wells (England) (1518.07.30 – 1523.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Durham (England) (1523.03.26 – 1530.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Winchester (England) (1529.02.08 – 1530.11.29)

Consistory of 1515.12.14 (1)

France1. Cardinal Adrian Gouffier de BoissyPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina
former Bishop of Coutances (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France)

Born:1479 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1511
Created Cardinal:1515.12.14
Died:1523.07.24 († 44)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1510.04.15 – 1519.06.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1515.12.14 – 1517)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro in commendum (1517 – 1520.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1517 – 1523.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1519.06.06 – 1523.07.24)

Consistory of 1517.04.01 (2)

France1. Cardinal Antoine Bohier Du Prat, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1517.04.01
Died:1519.11.27 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1519.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1517.05.25 – 1519.11.27)

Spain2. Cardinal Guillaume de CroyPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro
former Bishop of Cambrai (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain)

Born:1498 (Belgium)
Created Cardinal:1517.04.01
Died:1521.01.06 († 23)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1516.08.15 – 1519.08.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1517.05.25 – 1521.01.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (1517.12.31 – 1521.01.06)

Consistory of 1517.07.01 (31)

Italy1. Cardinal Francesco ContiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy)

Born:1470 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1521.06.29 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1494.10.08 – 1517.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1517.07.06 – 1521.06.29)

Italy2. Cardinal Giovanni PiccolominiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals
former Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy)

Born:1475.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1537.11.21 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1503 – 1529.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1517.07.06 – 1521.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1521.06.11 – 1524.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1523.07.06 – 1525.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.07.24 – 1531.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1524.11.14 – 1531.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1531.09.22 – 1533.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1532 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1533.09.26 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1533.09.26 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.21)

Italy3. Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals
former Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major
former Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran
former Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy)

Born:1493 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1553.12.10 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1517.07.06 – 1524.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Trani (Italy) (1517.07.30 – 1551.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Recanati (Italy) (1522.01.01 – 1548.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1524.08.17 – 1529.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina in commendum (1524.08.17 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Macerata (Italy) (1528 – 1535.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy) (1528.08.31 – 1553.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1529.05.24 – 1531.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1531.09.22 – 1532.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1531.09.22 – 1553.10.10)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1532.01.15 – 1536.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepeloso (Italy) (1532.11.13 – 1537.04.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1532.12.16 – 1535.02.26)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1535 – 1553.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Camerino (Italy) (1535.02.26 – 1537.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1537.11.28 – 1553.12.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1537.11.28 – 1553.12.10)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1549? – 1553.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Recanati (Italy) (1552 – 1553.03.06)

Italy4. Cardinal Niccolò PandolfiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Pistoia (Italy)

Born:1440 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1474?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1518.09.17 († 78)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1474.12.23 – 1518.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1517.07.06 – 1518.09.17)

Italy5. Cardinal Raffaele PetrucciPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
former Bishop of Grosseto (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Sovana (Italy)

Born:1472 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1522.12.11 († 50)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1497.08.04 – 1522.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1517.12.26 – 1522.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Bertinoro (Italy) (1519.03.14 – 1520.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Sovana (Italy) (1520.02.06 – 1522.12.11)

Italy6. Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum
former Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy)

Born:1463.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1534.08.03 († 70)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1496.12.02 – 1508.02.23)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1508.02.23 – 1523.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1512 – 1512)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1517.07.06 – 1525.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1517.12.02 – 1518.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1518.02.18 – 1524.10.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1518.05.05 – 1518.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1519.10.26 – 1521)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1520 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1521.03.20 – 1522.09.10)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1522.09.04 – 1524.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1525.03.27 – 1533.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1525.12.20 – 1526.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1530.05.10 – 1530.05.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.04.21 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1533.04.21 – 1534.08.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1533.12.12 – 1534.08.03)

Italy7. Cardinal Bonifacio FerreroPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1476 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1543.01.02 († 67)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1497.07.28 – 1509.11.05)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1511.09.17)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1511.09.17 – 1518.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1517.07.06 – 1533.12.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1533.12.12 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1534.09.05 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vercelli (Italy) (1536.09.01 – 1536.12.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1537.11.28 – 1543.01.02)

Croatia8. Cardinal Giovanni Battista PallavicinoPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare
former Bishop of Cavaillon
former Apostolic Administrator of Hvar (Croatia)

Born:1480 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1524.08.13 († 44)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1507.11.22 – 1524.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1517.07.06 – 1524.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Hvar (Croatia) (1523.09.08 – 1524.08.13)

France9. Cardinal Scaramuccia TrivulzioPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane
former Bishop of Como (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Como (Italy)

Born:1465 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1508?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1527.08.03 († 62)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1508.04.14 – 1518.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1517.07.06 – 1527.08.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Como (Italy) (1519 – 1527.08.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Piacenza (Italy) (1519.09.26 – 1525.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France) (1527.03.18 – 1527.08.03)

Italy10. Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli in commendum
former Bishop of Rieti (Italy)
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery
former Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Giffoni (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy)

Born:1479.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1508?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1532.06.28 († 53)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1508.10.06 – 1514.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1517.11.13 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1520.05.14 – 1520.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Potenza (Italy) (1521.01.07 – 1526.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Catania (Italy) (1523.02.27 – 1524.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli in commendum (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1524.01.18 – 1525.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1525.06.23 – 1525.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Aquileia (Italy) (1525.07.03 – 1532)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1525.07.03 – 1532.06.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1528 – 1529.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicotera (Italy) (1528.10.30 – 1530.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1529.04.20 – 1529.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1530.08.24 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1530.12.14 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Giffoni (Italy) (1531.09.06 – 1532.06.28)

Italy11. Cardinal Domenico GiacobazziPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna in commendum
former Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy)

Born:1444 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1511?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1528 († 84)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1511.11.08 – 1517.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.10 – 1519.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna in commendum (1517.07.10 – 1528)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1519.08.20 – 1528)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1519.12.02 – 1523.03.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

France12. Cardinal Louis de Bourbon de VendômePermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Apostolic Administrator of Sens (France)

Born:1493.01.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517.05.03
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1557.03.13 († 64)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1510.04.24 – 1552.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1517.08? – 1521.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Mans (France) (1519.08.08 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1521.06.11 – 1533.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Luçon (France) (1524.01.11 – 1527.03.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1533.03.03 – 1550.02.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Sens (France) (1535.08.13 – 1557.03.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Tréguier (France) (1538.06.14 – 1542.04.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1550.02.24 – 1557.03.13)

Croatia13. Cardinal Lorenzo CampeggiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina
former Apostolic Administrator of Poreč (Croatia)

Born:1474.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1518.04.06
Died:1539.07.19 († 64)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1512.11.12 – 1520.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1518.01.24 – 1519)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1519 – 1528.04.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1519.12 – ?)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1523.12.02 – 1525.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Salisbury (England) (1524.12.02 – 1534)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1528.04.27 – 1534.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1530.09.02 – 1532.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Poreč (Croatia) (1533.06.06 – 1537.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1534.06.17 – 1536.01.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1534.09.05 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1537.11.28 – 1539.07.19)

Italy14. Cardinal Ferdinando PonzettiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
former Bishop of Grosseto (Italy)

Born:1444 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1527.09.09 († 83)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1517.04.20 – 1518.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1517.07.06 – 1527.09.09)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1522.12.22 – 1527.02.25)

Italy15. Cardinal Luigi de’ RossiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria

Born:1474.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1519.08.20 († 45)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1517 – 1519.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.07.06 – 1519.08.20)

Italy16. Cardinal Silvio PasseriniPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina
former Bishop of Cortona (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain)
former Apostolic Administrator of Assisi (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy)

Born:1469 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1521?
Died:1529.04.20 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1517.07.06 – 1520.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1518.02.18 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1520.09.17 – 1521.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1521.01.05 – 1529.04.20)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1521.11.15 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1524 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1525.06.28 – 1529.04.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Assisi (Italy) (1526.01.19 – 1529.04.20)

Italy17. Cardinal Francesco Armellini de’ MediciPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy)
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera
former Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1470.07.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Died:1527.10 († 57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerace (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1519.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Arezzo (Italy) (1519 – 1522)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.09.13 – 1527.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1523.11.22 – 1527.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1525.12.15 – 1527.10)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1526 – 1527.10)

Netherlands18. Cardinal Adriaan Florenszoon Dedel (later Pope Adrian VI)Permalink

Patere et sustine

former Supreme Pontiff

Born:1459.03.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1490.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1516.08
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1522.01.09
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1522.08.31
Died:1523.09.14 († 64)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1516.08.18 – 1522.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1517.08? – 1522.01.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1522.01.09 [1522.08.31] – 1523.09.14)

Italy19. Cardinal Tommaso Cajetan de Vio, O.P.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
former Bishop of Gaeta (Italy)

Born:1469.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1491
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1519?
Died:1534.08.10 († 65)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1508 – 1517.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1517.07.06 – 1534.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1518.02.08 – 1519.12.19)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1519.04.13 – 1534.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1534.03.14 – 1534.08.10)

Italy20. Cardinal Egidio di Viterbo, O.E.S.A.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Bishop of Viterbo (Italy)
former Bishop of Tuscanella
former Apostolic Administrator of Lanciano (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia)

Born:1472 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1523?
Died:1532.11.12 († 60)

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1507 – 1518)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1517.07.10 – 1530.05.09)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1524.08.08 – 1530.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1530.05.09 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia) (1530.12.19 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lanciano (Italy) (1532.04.10 – 1532.11.12)

Italy21. Cardinal Cristoforo Numai, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
former Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1528.03.23
Died:1528.03.23

Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy) (1517 – 1528.03.23)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1517.06.01 – 1518)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1517.07.10 – 1528.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Isernia (Italy) (1523.04.17 – 1524.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Riez (France) (1526.04.27 – 1527.03.18)

Spain22. Cardinal Guillén-Ramón de Vich y de VallterraPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro
former Bishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1460 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1521.07.02
Died:1525.07.27 († 65)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1517.11.13 – 1525.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Cefalù (Italy) (1518.10.22 – 1525.06.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1519.01.24 – 1521.03.07)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1521.03.07 – 1525.07.27)

Italy23. Cardinal Franciotto OrsiniPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin
former Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy)

Born:1473 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1534.01.10 († 61)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1517.07.06 – 1519)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1517.09.18 – 1518.05.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1518? – ?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1519 – 1534.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Boiano (Italy) (1519.01.18 – 1523.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Fréjus (France) (1524.06.15 – 1525.12.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1528.03.23 – 1529.04.07)

Italy24. Cardinal Paolo Emilio CesiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio
former Apostolic Administrator of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy)

Born:1481 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1537.08.05 († 56)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola fra le Immagini pro illa vice Deaconry (1517.07.06 – 1534.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Lund (Sweden) (1520.02.06 – 1521.07.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Sion (Switzerland) (1522.11.12 – 1529.09.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Todi (Italy) (1523.06.01 – 1523.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Narni (Italy) (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1525 – 1528.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Civita Castellana e Orte (Italy) (1525.04.07 – 1537.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1529.10.06 – 1530.10.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1534 – 1534)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1534.09.05 – 1537.08.05)

Spain25. Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Apostolic Administrator of Cuenca (Spain)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1540?
Died:1542.02.13

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Sergio e Bacco (1517.07.06 – 1523.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1519.06.06 – 1519.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1520.12.27 – 1538.06.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1523.12.14 – 1540.05.31)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.14 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Otranto (Italy) (1526.04.09 – 1536.03.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessano (1526.07.20 – 1531.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerace (Italy) (1534.08.21 – 1538.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Catanzaro (Italy) (1536.05.15 – 1536.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1536.09.02 – 1538.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Cuenca (Spain) (1538.05.24 – 1542.02.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1540.05.31 – 1541.11.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1541.11.14 – 1542.02.13)

Italy26. Cardinal Giovanni SalviatiPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1490.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1543?
Died:1553.10.28 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1517.11.13 – 1543.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Fermo (Italy) (1518.02.08 – 1521.10.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ferrara (Italy) (1520.09.12 – 1550.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Oloron (France) (1521.08.24 – 1523.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Volterra (Italy) (1530.07.20 – 1531.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Teano (Italy) (1531.06.21 – 1535.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Severina (Italy) (1531.11.15 – 1535.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Vaison (1535.02.17 – 1536.05.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitetto (1535.06.14 – 1539.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Papoul (1538.08.12 – 1549.06.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1543.01.08 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1546.10.08 – 1553.10.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1546.10.08 – 1553.10.28)

Italy27. Cardinal Nicolò RidolfiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy)
former Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1501 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.01.31 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1517.07.06 – 1534.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1523.11.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1524.01.11 – 1532.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1524.03.14 – 1550.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Forlì (Italy) (1526.04.16 – 1528.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Salerno (Italy) (1533.02.07 – 1548.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1533.08.04 – 1546.05.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1534.01.19 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1543.01.08 – 1548.05.25)

Italy28. Cardinal Ercole RangonePermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra
former Bishop of Adria (Italy)

Born:1491 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1519?
Died:1527.08.25 († 36)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1517.07.06 – 1527.08.25)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1524.05.27)

France29. Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Périgueux (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Grasse (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Asti (Italy)
former Apostolic Administrator of Bayeux (France)

Born:1485 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1548.03.30 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1517.07.06 – 1537.08.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1520? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1520.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessano (1521.06.03 – 1526.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bobbio (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1524.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1523.10.01 – 1529)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1524.06.22 – 1535.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1525.09.15 – 1525.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Avranches (France) (1526.05.02 – 1526.10.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Asti (Italy) (1528.09.25 – 1529.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayeux (France) (1531.10.06 – 1548.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Asti (Italy) (1536 – 1548.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Grasse (France) (1537.01.08 – 1548.03.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1537.08.17 – 1537.09.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1537.08.17 – 1537.09.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1537.09.06 – 1548.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Brugnato (Italy) (1539.02.21 – 1548.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Périgueux (France) (1541.08.27 – 1548.03.30)

Croatia30. Cardinal Francesco PisaniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri
former Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova
former Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals

Born:1494 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:1527.05
Consecrated Bishop:1527.05.05
Died:1570.06.28 († 76)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1518.10.22 – 1527.05.03)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1524.08.08 – 1555)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1526.09.28 – 1535.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1527.05.03 – 1555.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (1528.01.27 – 1564)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico in commendum (1528.02.27 – 1541.05.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra in commendum (1529.05.24 – 1545.01.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico in commendum (1550.02.28 – 1555.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1551.05.11 – 1563.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1555.05.29 – 1557.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1555.05.29 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1557.09.20 – 1562.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1559 – 1561.09.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1564.05.12 – 1570.06.28)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1564.05.12 – 1570.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1565.04.13 – 1570.06.28)

Portugal31. Cardinal Afonso de PortugalPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal)
former Bishop of Évora (Portugal)

Born:1509.04.23 (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1535?
Died:1540.04.16 († 30)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1516.09.09 – 1519.02.23)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1519.02.23 – 1523.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1525.07.06 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1535.08.13 – 1540.04.16)

Consistory of 1518.03.24 (1)

Germany1. Cardinal Albrecht von BrandenburgPermalink

Concedo nulli

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany)
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany)
former Apostolic Administrator of Halberstadt (Germany)

Born:1490.06.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1513
Consecrated Bishop:1514.07.02
Created Cardinal:1518.03.24
Died:1545.09.24 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) ([1513.08.31] 1513.12.02 – 1545.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Halberstadt (Germany) ([1513.09.25] 1513.12.16 – 1545.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1514.03.09] 1514.08.18 – 1545.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1518.07.05 – 1521.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1521.01.05 – 1545.09.24)

Consistory of 1518.05.28 (1)

France1. Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio
former Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France)
former Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France)

Born:1498.04.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1518.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.05.10 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Metz (France) ([1501.07.26] 1501.11.03 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Metz (France) (1505 – 1543)

Apostolic Administrator of Toul (France) (1517.10.19 – 1524.02.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1519.01.07 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1521.04.26 – 1522)

Apostolic Administrator of Thérouanne (1522.01.07 – 1535.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Verdun (France) (1523.12.09 – 1544.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Luçon (France) (1523.12.14 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1524.01.11 – 1550.05.10)

Abbot Ordinary of Cluny (France) (1528 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1532 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Reims (France) (1532.11.16 – 1538.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1535.08.06 – 1550.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1537.06.20 – 1539.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) (1538.05.24 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1542 – 1543)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1542.08.18 – 1550.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Metz (France) (1548 – 1550)

Consistory of 1520.08.09 (1)

Spain1. Cardinal Eberhard von der Mark (Erard de La Marck)Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Born:1472.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1506.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1506.05.17
Created Cardinal:1520.08.09
Died:1538.02.27 († 65)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1506.02.25 – 1507.11.05)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1507.11.05 – 1525)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1520.03.28 – 1538.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1521.01.05 – 1538.02.27)

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up