GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Francis (2017)

Consistory of 2017.06.28 (5)

Mali1. Archbishop Jean Zerbo (73)Cardinal Jean Zerbo (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali)

Born:1943.12.27 (Mali)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.20
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Accia (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamako (Mali) (1988.06.21 – 1994.12.19)

Bishop of Mopti (Mali) (1994.12.19 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1998.06.27 – ...)

Spain2. Archbishop Juan José Omella Omella (71)Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink

Por la entrañable misericordia de nuestro Dios

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Born:1946.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2004.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2001.08.24 – 2003.10.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2001.10.19 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2004.04.08 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Sweden3. Bishop Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (67)Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (67) (later Bishop)Permalink

In laudem gloriæ

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden)
Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

Born:1949.09.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.12.29
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1998.11.17 – ...)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2005.10 – 2015.09.09)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2015.09.09 – ...)

Laos4. Bishop Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73) (later Bishop)Permalink

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos)
Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari
Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos)

Born:1944.04.08 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (2000.10.30 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos) (2000.10.30 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2009.12 – 2014)

Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos) (2017.02.02 – ...)

El Salvador5. Bishop Gregorio Rosa Chávez (74)Cardinal Gregorio Rosa Chávez (74) (later Bishop)Permalink

Caritas pax nostra

Titular Bishop of Mulli
Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador)

Born:1942.09.03 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1970.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Mulli (1982.02.17 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1982.02.17 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1984 – 1988)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2001 – 2005)

as of 2017.06.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up