GCatholic.org


Cardinals Created by Clement VII (1527-9)

Consistory of 1527.05.03 (5)

Italy1. Cardinal Benedetto AccoltiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy)
former Bishop of Cremona (Italy)

Born:1497.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1527.02
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Deposed as Cardinal:1534.08.27
Reinstated as Cardinal:1535.08.30
Died:1549.09.21 († 51)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Algeciras (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1523.03.16 – 1549.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1524.08.17 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1527.05.05 – 1534.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1535.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1531.02.06 – 1535.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1535.08.30 – 1549.09.21)

Italy2. Cardinal Agostino SpinolaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare
former Bishop of Perugia (Italy)
former Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera

Born:1482 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1537.10.18 († 55)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1509.12.19 – 1529.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1527.08.03 – 1534.09.05)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1528.06.08 – 1537.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1528.07.17 – 1537.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1534.09.05 – 1537.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy) (1535.05.10 – 1537.10.18)

France3. Cardinal Niccolò GaddiPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Fermo (Italy)

Born:1499 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1552.01.16 († 53)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1521.10.16 – 1544.12.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Teodoro (1527.05.03 – 1545.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Cosenza (Italy) (1528.01.31 – 1535.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarlat (France) (1533.12.12 – 1545.07.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1545.01.09 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1550.02.28 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.06.27 – 1551.11.20)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.06.27 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1551.11.20 – 1552.01.16)

Italy4. Cardinal Ercole GonzagaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova pro hac vice Title
former Bishop of Mantova (Italy)

Born:1505.11.23 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Ordained Priest:1556
Consecrated Bishop:1561.06.08
Died:1563.03.02 († 57)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1521.05.10 – 1563.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1527.05.05 – 1556.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sovana (Italy) (1529.07.05 – 1532.04.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarazona (Spain) (1537.06.26 – 1546.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova pro hac vice Title (1556.07.06 – 1563.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1558 – 1560)

Italy5. Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy)

Born:1489? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1546.09.28 († 57)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1528.02.07 – 1533.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1533.03.03 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (Italy) (1533.07 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Città di Castello (Italy) (1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1539.08.04 – 1541.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1541.03.13 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Consistory of 1527.11.21 (8)

Italy1. Cardinal Antonio Sanseverino, S.M.O.M.Permalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy)

Born:1477 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1543.08.17 († 66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1528.04.27 – 1530.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1528.08.31 – 1543.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Conversano (Italy) (1529.07.28 – 1534.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1530.05.16 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1534.09.05 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1537.11.28 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Lacedonia (Italy) (1538.02.25 – 1538.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1539.08.04 – 1543.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.01.08 – 1543.08.17)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.01.08 – 1543.08.17)

Italy2. Cardinal Gianvincenzo CarafaPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

Born:1477 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1541.08.28 († 64)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1497.09.13 – 1497.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1504.04.01 – 1541.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1528.04.27 – 1537.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Anglona (1528.08.31 – 1528)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1534.12.16 – 1541.01.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1537.07.23 – 1537.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1537.07.26 – 1539.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1537.11.28 – 1539.08.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1539.08.04 – 1541.08.28)

Italy3. Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente
former Archbishop of Matera (Italy)
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy)

Born:1493.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1537.01.20 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1528.08.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1528.08.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1527.11.21 – 1537.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1529.05.24 – 1530.08.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerenza (Italy) (1530 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Matera (Italy) (1530 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucera (Italy) (1534.08.20 – 1535.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1535.06.15 – 1535.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1535.07.05 – 1537.01.20)

France4. Cardinal Antoine du PratPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France)

Born:1463.01.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1517
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1535.07.09 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1525.03.20 – 1535.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1528.04.27 – 1535.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1528.12.23 – 1535.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Meaux (France) (1534.02.20 – 1535.07.09)

Italy5. Cardinal Enrique Cardona y EnríquezPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1530.02.07 († 45)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1505.04.18 – 1512.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1530.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1527.11.24 – 1530.02.07)

Italy6. Cardinal Girolamo GrimaldiPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1543.11.27

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1528.04.27 – 1543.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Brugnato (Italy) (1528.09.25 – 1535.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Venafro (Italy) (1528.10.09 – 1536.06.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1530.09.02 – 1540.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Strongoli (1534.05.10 – 1535.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1538.11.15 – 1543.11.27)

Italy7. Cardinal Pirro GonzagaPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra
former Bishop of Modena (Italy)

Born:1505 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1529.01.28 († 24)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1527.09.05 – 1529.01.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1528.01.27 – 1529.01.28)

Italy8. Cardinal Sigismondo PappacodaPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli
former Bishop of Tropea (Italy)

Born:1456.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1536.11.03 († 80)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1493.12.03 – 1499.05.10)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1499.05.10 – 1536.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1527.12? – 1536.11.03)

Consistory of 1527.12.07 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Francisco de los Ángeles Quiñones, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
former Bishop of Coria (Spain)

Born:1475 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1540.11.05 († 65)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1523 – 1527)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1528.09.25 – 1540.11.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1530.12.05 – 1532)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1539.06.09 – 1539)

Consistory of 1527.12.20 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Francesco CornaroPermalink

former Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

Born:1478 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1543.09.26 († 65)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1528? – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1528.04.27 – 1534.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Brescia (Italy) (1531.03 – 1532.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1534.04.27 – 1534.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1534.09.05 – 1535.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1535.05.31 – 1541.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1541.03.23 – 1541.11.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1541.11.14 – 1542.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1542.02.15 – 1543.09.26)

Consistory of 1529.01 (1)

Spain1. Cardinal Girolamo DoriaPermalink

former Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae

Born:1495 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1529.01
Died:1558.03.25 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Tommaso in Parione pro illa vice Deaconry (1529.11.15 – 1555.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Elne (France) (1530.01.12 – 1532.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1532.10.02 – 1533.05.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1533.05.08 – 1558.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Noli (Italy) (1534.04.13 – 1549.02.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Nebbio (1536.11.15 – 1538.06.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae (1555.05.29 – 1558.03.25)

Consistory of 1529.01.10 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Ippolito de’ MediciPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
former Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France)
former Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery

Born:1511.04.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1529.01.10
Died:1535.08.10 († 24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1529.01.10 – 1532.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1529.01.10 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1529.11.15 – 1531.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1532.07.03 – 1535.08.10)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1532.07.03 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1532.07.26 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lecce (Italy) (1534.04.20 – 1535.02.26)

Consistory of 1529.08.13 (1)

Italy1. Cardinal Mercurino Arborio di GattinaraPermalink

former Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina

Born:1465.06.10 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1529.08.13
Died:1530.06.05 († 64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1529.09.03 – 1530.06.05)

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up